$650,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

53 Pequot Rd Ringwood, NJ 07456

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,900 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$224 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

91 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 53 Pequot Rd, Ringwood, NJ 07456 and is currently priced at $650,000, approximately $224 per square foot. This property was built in 1963. 53 Pequot Rd is a home located in Passaic County with nearby schools including Robert Erskine Elementary School, Eleanor G. Hewitt Intermediate School, and Martin J. Ryerson Middle School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

NEKIJE RIZVANI

KELLER WILLIAMS VILLAGE SQUARE Brokerage Phone: 201-445-4300 Listed on: 11/19/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Fireplace
  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1963
  • County Name: Passaic
  • I D: 5397164
  • Attribution Contact: 201-445-4300
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 3.10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 90X199+70X57
  • Total Acres: 0.41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-10.34%
Views
270

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
62.40%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$584,419
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$101,193

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2024
Sold by
Reilly Jessie Ann and Reilly Jessie Anna
Bought by
Reilly Jessie Ann and Reilly Jessie Anna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2017
Sold by
Engelbrecht Jaco Louis and Engelbrecht Amanda
Bought by
Reilly Jessie Anna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,200
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Fischer August
Bought by
Jaco Louis Engelbrecht

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,900
Interest Rate
6.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $650,000 Nuco Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $469,000 Carnegie Title Llc
Deed $314,880 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $585,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $375,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $251,900 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $650,000 -3.7% $224 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $675,000 -3.4% $233 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $699,000 -3.6% $241 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $725,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Sale $725,000 +54.6% $250 / Sq Ft
12/17/2019 12/17/19 Sold $469,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2019 10/28/19 Price Changed $469,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
10/28/2019 10/28/19 For Sale $469,000 -13.1% $162 / Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2019 05/15/19 For Sale $539,900 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,369 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2024 $15,826 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2022 $15,590 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2021 $15,382 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2020 $15,209 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2019 $14,965 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2018 $14,706 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2017 $14,371 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2016 $14,222 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2015 $13,825 $393,200 $150,700 $242,500
2014 $13,367 $393,500 $150,700 $242,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3998478

Garden State MLS

APN: 11-00835-0000-00001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.