53 S Julia St Mobile, AL 36604
Midtown Mobile NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $295,000 - $437,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,668
Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 S Julia St, Mobile, AL 36604 and is currently estimated at $373,105, approximately $139 per square foot. 53 S Julia St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Leinkauf Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Walthall Julian W and Walthall Carolyn J
Bought by
Otto Douglas C and Otto Kimberly P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,250
Outstanding Balance
$58,437
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$314,668
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otto Douglas C | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Otto Douglas C | $166,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,712 | $28,010 | $3,500 | $24,510 |
| 2024 | $1,612 | $26,440 | $3,600 | $22,840 |
| 2023 | $1,622 | $25,350 | $3,250 | $22,100 |
| 2022 | $1,528 | $25,100 | $3,000 | $22,100 |
| 2021 | $1,496 | $24,600 | $2,500 | $22,100 |
| 2020 | $1,496 | $24,600 | $2,500 | $22,100 |
| 2019 | $1,560 | $25,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,560 | $25,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,560 | $25,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,667 | $27,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,593 | $25,820 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map