5300 Barbara Ave Baltimore, MD 21206
Frankford NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $247,855
Studio
1
Bath
1,323
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5300 Barbara Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206 and is currently estimated at $238,428, approximately $180 per square foot. 5300 Barbara Ave is a home located in Baltimore City with nearby schools including Furley Elementary School, Booker T. Washington Middle School, and Patterson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2009
Sold by
Kapange Mutumba
Bought by
Kapange Mutumba and Kapange Yawa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,126
Outstanding Balance
$63,995
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$174,433
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2007
Sold by
Kapange Mutumba
Bought by
Kapange Mutumba and Kapange Pierre A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,800
Interest Rate
8.97%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1998
Sold by
Witt Margaret A
Bought by
Kapange Mutumba
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapange Mutumba | $45,084 | -- | |
| Kapange Mutumba | $87,400 | -- | |
| Kapange Mutumba | $57,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kapange Mutumba | $97,126 | |
| Previous Owner | Kapange Mutumba | $174,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,701 | $122,733 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,701 | $115,000 | $46,100 | $68,900 |
| 2023 | $2,671 | $113,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,653 | $112,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,622 | $111,100 | $46,100 | $65,000 |
| 2020 | $2,435 | $110,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,419 | $110,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,451 | $110,700 | $46,100 | $64,600 |
| 2017 | $2,472 | $110,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,916 | $110,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,916 | $112,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,916 | $112,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map