NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5316 W Monroe St Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60644

Austin Neighborhood
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,260 Sq Ft
1911 Built

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Property is near bus stop
  • Southern Exposure
  • Storage

About This Home

As of March 2019

Totally rehabbed, Newly renovated 2nd floor apartment with marble bath, new kitchen and appliances, newly refinished hardwood floors throughout, 3 bedrooms, and Dining Room. Secure building, professionally managed. Free laundry in basement with sink. Ready to rent, quick approval.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Nancy Paradiso

Bean & Co License #475163279 Listed on: 02/14/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Nancy Paradiso

Bean & Co License #475163279 Listed on: 02/14/2019

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1911

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1911

Rental Info

  • Available: 02/01/2019
  • Fees Approvals: Credit Report, Letters of Reference, Move-in Fee, Refundable Damage Deposit
  • Lease Terms: 1 Year Lease
  • Monthly Lot Rental Included: Heat, Water, Parking, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access, Non-Smoking Building, Non-Smoking Unit
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1911
  • Type Attached: Flat
  • Type Of Rental Property: Attached
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1911

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Fireplace Details: Decorative Only
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full, Walkout
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 12X9
  • Second Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 9X8
  • Third Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 9X8
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Room Level: 2nd Level
  • Living Room Size: 12X18
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Room Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Dining Room Level: 2nd Level
  • Dining Room Size: 12X10
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Kitchen Level: 2nd Level
  • Kitchen Size: 10X12
  • Laundry Level: Basement
  • Laundry Size: 12X20
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1260

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exposure: S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Alley
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2

• Common Area Amenities: Storage
  • Assessed Sq Ft: 2524

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25 X 125

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 2
  • Number Stories: 1

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
03/03/2019 03/03/19 Price Changed $1,500 -6.3% $1 / Sq Ft
02/14/2019 02/14/19 For Rent $1,600 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,731 $34,000 $5,754 $28,246
2024 $3,731 $34,000 $5,754 $28,246
2023 $4,319 $21,000 $4,675 $16,325
2022 $4,319 $21,000 $4,675 $16,325
2021 $4,223 $20,999 $4,674 $16,325
2020 $2,910 $13,064 $4,674 $8,390
2019 $3,017 $15,017 $4,674 $10,343
2018 $2,966 $15,017 $4,674 $10,343
2017 $4,037 $18,754 $4,135 $14,619
2016 $3,756 $18,754 $4,135 $14,619
2015 $222 $18,754 $4,135 $14,619
2014 $220 $16,660 $3,955 $12,705
2013 $221 $16,660 $3,955 $12,705
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10273359

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-16-101-052-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.