NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5318 Terry Rd Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $240,000 - $261,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,406 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2013

Last sale price $120,500 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,674 / mo

205 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • West Genesee Middle School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2013

Home warranty is now been added to this sale. Open floor plan, sunken family room with a wood burning fireplace, formal living room with a beautiful bay window, 3 large bedrooms, very large master with tons of closet space, a huge backyard & West Genesee school district! Want more? This home offers so many improvements including: All new windows, new garage door, new side entrance door, new front steps, new kitchen floor, new bathrooms, new tile floor entrance, fresh paint throughout and so much more... Beautiful deck off the family room. Walkout, dry basement that could easily be finished.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Rogers

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40RO1166441 Listed on: 09/25/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin VanBuren

Listing by Your Home CNY Realty, LLC License #10491209721

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 84x167
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-004-000-0004-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,748

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Camillus. 690 to 695 to Fairmount exit. Take left off Fairmount exit, then right on Terry Road. Follow Terry Road until you reach 5318 Terry Road.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.32
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Genesee Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Genesee Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-004-000-0004-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 84X167
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3748.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Split Rock Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2012
Closed on
Jun 10, 2013
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$120,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-3.6%
Current Estimated Value
$251,060

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,560
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.86%
Original Mortgage
$116,842
Outstanding Balance
$80,740
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$170,320

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2005
Sold by
Harris Gordon L
Bought by
Cantor Stuart

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Werth Elizabeth $116,500 Gregory Scicchitano, Esq.
Cantor Stuart $100,000 William R Bartholomae
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Werth Elizabeth $116,842
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2013 06/17/13 Sold $120,500 -3.6% $86 / Sq Ft
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2012 09/25/12 For Sale $125,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,004 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2024 $4,627 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2023 $4,752 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2022 $4,627 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2021 $4,471 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2020 $3,679 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2019 $1,663 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2018 $3,732 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2017 $1,606 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2016 $3,542 $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2015 -- $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
2014 -- $110,700 $9,900 $100,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S280028

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-004-000-0004-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.