Seller's Agent in 2025
John Doberstein
RE/MAX
(218) 522-0595
11 in this area
68 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $290,000 - $335,523
Back on the market! Welcome to your Lester Park oasis. Located just 4 blocks from Amity/Lester and directly across from Lester Elementary and its playground, this lovely home has a private, cozy, and woodsy ambiance with views of nature inside and out. The back yard is great for entertaining with a barrel sauna, a beautiful cedar pergola, and a creek flowing next door. The cabin-like front porch welcomes you into the vaulted tongue and groove ceiling and open floor plan. The large living room is centered around a massive wood stove adorned by Lake Superior rocks. The dining room is combined but there's a cute nook for extra space. The kitchen has been completely remodeled and is open to the entire main floor living space. There's a 3/4 bath on the main level as well as a huge primary bedroom with vaulted ceilings and patio doors to the back yard. The finished lower level features a newly remodeled full bath with a gorgeous clawfoot tub and tile surround. The walk-out basement also features another bedroom, a large laundry area, and a bonus room as well. Enjoy the convenience of the 1 car garage and plenty of off-street parking. This charming Lakeside gem is not only close to the world class hiking, biking, and skiing trails at Lester/Amity, but it's just a stone's throw to Lake Superior, the Lakewalk, Lake Superior Brewing, groceries, clinics, coffee shops, and all that the North Shore has to offer. This is the listing you've been waiting for!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings Joseph | $295,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Kerola Aaron | $151,500 | Slctco |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Billings Joseph | $280,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Kerola Aaron | $143,925 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/25/2025 06/25/25 | Sold | $295,000 | 0.0% | $169 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2025 05/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/21/2025 04/21/25 | Price Changed | $295,000 | -1.7% | $169 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2025 03/31/25 | For Sale | $300,000 | +98.0% | $172 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/22/2013 07/22/13 | Sold | $151,500 | +1.0% | $87 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2013 06/21/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/13/2013 06/13/13 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $86 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,696 | $333,900 | $55,400 | $278,500 |
| 2023 | $4,382 | $339,400 | $46,000 | $293,400 |
| 2022 | $4,054 | $311,800 | $42,600 | $269,200 |
| 2021 | $3,972 | $257,900 | $35,300 | $222,600 |
| 2020 | $2,576 | $257,900 | $35,300 | $222,600 |
| 2019 | $2,352 | $173,300 | $33,600 | $139,700 |
| 2018 | $2,048 | $161,700 | $33,600 | $128,100 |
| 2017 | $1,856 | $153,200 | $33,600 | $119,600 |
| 2016 | $1,816 | $111,700 | $28,000 | $83,700 |
| 2015 | $1,521 | $95,400 | $29,900 | $65,500 |
| 2014 | $1,521 | $95,400 | $29,900 | $65,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
John Doberstein
RE/MAX
(218) 522-0595
11 in this area
68 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Samuel Olson
Edina Realty, Inc. - Duluth
(218) 355-8476
8 in this area
115 Total Sales
R
Seller's Agent in 2013
Reisa Varin
Edina Realty Inc - Duluth
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6118395
APN: 010308001020
Ask me questions while you tour the home.