Seller's Agent in 2023
Christopher English
Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.
(805) 222-6000
1 in this area
73 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,444,000 - $1,674,000
Welcome To 5329 Surfrider Way, A Paradise Located Just 8 Houses From The Sand By One Of The Most Beautiful Stretches Of Beach In Ventura County. Offering Partial Ocean Views & Memory Making Sunsets For The Rest Of Your Life. Near Channel Islands Harbor, Gateway To The Channel Islands National Park & Halfway Between Malibu & Santa Barbara. Your World Will Be Filled With Sunsets & Sand, Playing In The Waves, Kayaking, Boating, Paddle Boarding, Visits To Local Yacht Clubs, Wineries, Golfing, Shopping & Restaurants. Don't Miss This Rare Opportunity To Own A ''Beach Property'' With Not Only Partial Ocean Views But A Private Paved Path That Leads From Your Backyard To The Sand. The Home Features 3 Or 4 Bedrooms (1 Room Is Currently Used As A Bonus Room) And 3 Baths Plus A 3 Car Garage And Parking For 3 Cars In The Driveway. Throughout The Interior And Exterior, You Can Take In The Ocean Air Anytime Of The Day. The Living Room Fireplace Has A Raised Hearth Of Natural Stone And Is Real Wood Burning And Offers A Soothing Place To Unwind And Warm Up After A Long Day At The Beach. The Home Has Been Freshly Painted Both Inside And Out. The Kitchen Features Granite Countertops & Comes With All The Appliances You See. The Tankless Water Heater Was Installed Less Than 2 Years Ago. The Upstairs Bonus/Bedroom Leads To A Large Deck Over The Garage (Please See Agent Notes). This Is The Perfect Home For Permanent Residency Or A Vacation Get Away. Come For A Day, Stay For A Lifetime! Do Not Miss! Must See!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #02146874 Listed on: 06/16/2023
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan K Hitt And Cindi S Hitt Revocable Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| Bryan K Hitt And Cindi S Hitt Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hitt Bryan K | $1,610,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Miller Richard L | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Miller Richard L | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Miller Richard L | $570,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Us Bank Na | $747,316 | None Available | |
| Mcdonald Stewart D | -- | None Available | |
| Mcdonald Stewart D | $108,000 | American Title Co | |
| Mcdonald Stewart D | -- | United Title | |
| Mcdonald Stewart D | $240,000 | United Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bryan K Hitt And Cindi S Hitt Revocable Trust | $643,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hitt Bryan K | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Richard L | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Richard L | $456,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Stewart D | $216,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Stewart D | $192,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/12/2023 07/12/23 | Sold | $1,610,000 | +0.6% | $913 / Sq Ft |
| 06/21/2023 06/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/16/2023 06/16/23 | For Sale | $1,599,999 | -- | $907 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,588 | $799,510 | $319,801 | $479,709 |
| 2024 | $9,588 | $783,834 | $313,531 | $470,303 |
| 2023 | $8,588 | $707,803 | $596,150 | $111,653 |
| 2022 | $8,329 | $693,925 | $584,461 | $109,464 |
| 2021 | $8,262 | $680,319 | $573,001 | $107,318 |
| 2020 | $8,416 | $673,345 | $567,127 | $106,218 |
| 2019 | $8,178 | $660,143 | $556,007 | $104,136 |
| 2018 | $8,063 | $647,200 | $545,105 | $102,095 |
| 2017 | $7,651 | $634,511 | $534,417 | $100,094 |
| 2016 | $7,383 | $622,071 | $523,939 | $98,132 |
| 2015 | $7,462 | $612,729 | $516,070 | $96,659 |
| 2014 | $7,380 | $600,728 | $505,962 | $94,766 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Christopher English
Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.
(805) 222-6000
1 in this area
73 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Deserie Boutell
RE/MAX ONE
(805) 501-8275
1 in this area
48 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2023
Jippi Scott
RE/MAX ONE
(818) 515-5553
1 in this area
51 Total Sales
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 223002371
APN: 191-0-052-085
Ask me questions while you tour the home.