533 E Gordon St Savannah, GA 31401
Historic Savannah NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,058/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- Savannah Arts Academy Rated A+
- Front Porch
- 1-minute walk to Mother Mathilda Beasley Park
About This Home
Back on the market at no fault of the seller! Discover the charm of living in Savannah's famous historic district. This cottage, built in the late 1800's, is perfectly located on a quiet street within easy walking distance to Savannah's iconic squares, parks and vibrant array of shopping, tourist attractions and restaurants. This fully turnkey property offers a unique opportunity for both a full-time residence or a lucrative investment property as the cottage boasts a proven long-term rental history. The home features a spacious loft bedroom with a large closet. The bathroom has been recently updated with new tiles in the tub/shower surround. The kitchen is equipped with essential appliances including a new stove and new refrigerator with ice maker. The original hardwood flooring throughout enhances the historic appeal while the private fenced in courtyard provides a perfect spot for grilling and outdoor dining. This cottage is ideal for taking advantage of Savannah's rich culture, heritage and historic charm.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Lot Details
- 958 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 723 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
Kitchen
- Range
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2003303021
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,293 | $143,240 | $50,000 | $93,240 |
| 2024 | $20 | $143,240 | $50,000 | $93,240 |
| 2023 | $823 | $79,320 | $12,000 | $67,320 |
| 2022 | $1,255 | $74,240 | $40,000 | $34,240 |
| 2021 | $1,870 | $40,720 | $9,000 | $31,720 |
| 2020 | $3,665 | $33,640 | $6,000 | $27,640 |
| 2019 | $1,495 | $33,640 | $6,000 | $27,640 |
| 2018 | $951 | $30,120 | $6,000 | $24,120 |
| 2017 | $982 | $33,480 | $6,320 | $27,160 |
| 2016 | $934 | $32,000 | $6,320 | $25,680 |
| 2015 | $1,328 | $31,840 | $6,320 | $25,520 |
| 2014 | $1,801 | $32,440 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/05/2026 01/05/26 | Price Changed | $349,900 | -12.4% | $484 / Sq Ft |
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | For Sale | $399,500 | -- | $553 / Sq Ft |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: SA342660
APN: 2003303021
- 542 E Gaston St Unit A
- 523 E Gaston St
- 531 E Gaston St
- 509 Blair St
- 537-539 Hartridge St
- 537 Hartridge St
- 539 Hartridge St
- 507 Hartridge St
- 528 E Jones St
- 409 E Jones St
- 407 E Jones St
- 501 E Charlton St Unit E
- 501 E Charlton St Unit H
- 524 Nicoll St
- 341 E Broad St
- 512 E Huntingdon St
- 532 E Charlton St
- 224 E Gordon St
- 621 E Broad St
- 545 E Macon St
- 503 Blair St
- 511 Blair St Unit 511
- 541 E Jones Ln
- 415 Price St Unit E
- 515 E Huntingdon St Unit SI ID1244807P
- 554 Nicoll St Unit 554
- 604 Habersham St Unit B
- 547 E Macon St
- 219 E Taylor St Unit C
- 552 E Macon St Unit 552 E Macon St
- 216 E Gaston St Unit Garden Level
- 613 Habersham St
- 557 E Harris St
- 300 E Broad St
- 212 E Huntingdon St Unit 207 E Gaston Ln
- 614 E Gwinnett St Unit 616 E Gwinnett
- 412 E Liberty St
- 542 E Bolton St
- 530 E Bolton St Unit 530 E Bolton
- 505 E Mc Donough St Unit SI ID1359172P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.