NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5347 Macarthur Blvd NW Washington, DC 20016

Kent Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,490,000 - $2,049,439

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,734 Sq Ft
$669/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2012

Last sale price $1,200,000 $439 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,814 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2012

SUN-FILLED MID-CENTURY MODERN GEM IN LUSH, PRIVATE ENCLAVE OF TIMBERWOOD. UPDATED & METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED 5BR/3.5BA, 3,000 SQFT PLUS HUGE 450 SQFT SCREENED PORCH. BUILT-IN 2-CAR GAR., STAINLESS, MARBLE, GRANITE, WALLS OF GLASS, OPEN FLOOR PLAN, CATH.CEIL.,HARDWOOD FLRS., SS APPLIANCES, TREE-TOP VIEWS, SPACIOUS & TRANQUIL. 6,923 SQFT LOT, WALK TO KEY ELEM. PARKS, DINING, SHOPPING, CRESCENT TRAIL.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Robinson

(202) 483-6300 trrestate@aol.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #RB38292 Listed on: 04/10/2012

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Phyllis Wiesenfelder

(301) 304-8444 phyllisw@compass.com Compass License #29599

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,566

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 6,923 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $54 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal
  • Built by MATTHEWS & SCHWARTZ
  • Kent Subdivision, Mid Century Modern Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1440//0044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,566

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

6,923 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$54 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Washer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Living, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Laundry Chute, Wood Floors, Whirlpool/Hottub, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Casement, Screens, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Brick, Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall, High, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Hall
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Daylight, Partial, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Windows
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Stone Retaining Walls
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Rubber, Asphalt
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Scenic Vista, Street, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Under Home Parking, Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Multiple Phone Lines
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 161.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Owner/Self-Management
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 605350.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 469880.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping, No Thru Street, Trees/Wooded, Secluded, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Area: 6923
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6923.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balconies- Multiple, Patio(s), Screened, Porch(es), Terrace

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16009406
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8565.71
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1440//0044
  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2012
Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4%
Current Estimated Value
$1,828,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$628,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.08%
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Outstanding Balance
$661,380
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,166,980

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Andrew $1,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Andrew $960,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2012 06/27/12 Sold $1,200,000 -4.0% $439 / Sq Ft
04/22/2012 04/22/12 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2012 04/10/12 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $457 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,107 $1,514,200 $864,510 $649,690
2024 $11,750 $1,469,450 $860,270 $609,180
2023 $11,368 $1,421,380 $834,540 $586,840
2022 $11,140 $1,389,340 $800,330 $589,010
2021 $11,091 $1,381,120 $786,190 $594,930
2020 $10,907 $1,358,880 $769,870 $589,010
2019 $10,736 $1,337,930 $720,400 $617,530
2018 $10,385 $1,295,170 $0 $0
2017 $10,879 $1,279,940 $0 $0
2016 $10,320 $1,214,070 $0 $0
2015 $9,974 $1,173,420 $0 $0
2014 $9,886 $1,163,110 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003924722

Bright MLS

APN: 1440-0044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.