$82,500
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

535 3rd St Hancock, MN 56244

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,282 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$64 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Hancock Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

As of March 2026

3 bed, 2 bath house in Hancock with a 2 stall garage and a short distance to the School! Large bedoom sizes, hardwood floors, and a bathroom on both levels. The basement could also be finished to add more bedroom or finished square feet. A little elbow grease and this house will be an equity builder!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mitchell Rohloff

Pomme de Terre Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3203491847 Listed on: 01/17/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Lara Amundson

Minnewaska Insurance & Real Es

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $822

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 140

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,282 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Range
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 210164000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$822

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1282
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Attribution Contact: 3203491847
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 1282
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Storage Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Gravel

• Junior High Dist: Hancock
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 3203925622

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 75 x 140
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 210164000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 822
  • TaxWithAssessments: 902

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$82,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-8.23%
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
224.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $82,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $82,500 -8.2% $64 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $89,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $902 $45,700 $2,900 $42,800
2024 $886 $41,900 $2,800 $39,100
2023 $868 $39,000 $2,800 $36,200
2022 $834 $35,100 $2,800 $32,300
2021 $774 $32,200 $2,800 $29,400
2020 $748 $30,800 $2,800 $28,000
2019 $770 $29,500 $2,800 $26,700
2017 $504 $0 $0 $0
2016 $490 $0 $0 $0
2015 $466 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7008292

NorthstarMLS

APN: 21-0164-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.