NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $860,000 - $1,107,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
$463/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2021

Last sale price $1,017,543 $501 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,328 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

You know what’s super adorable and has loads of potential? (Hint: It’s not that person you’ve been messaging on Hinge.) This charmer right here! 113 years young, this Craftsman-style home loves romantic home-cooked meals in the formal dining area, game nights on the back patio (cornhole, anyone?), and a juicy thriller novel by the fireplace. It’s got some great features going for it too, like original built-ins, wood floors, and French doors. Both practical and easy on the eye, there’s room for improvement, but isn’t that true of everyone? Besides, it’s got a huge primary bedroom, an unfinished attic, a large kitchen with a breakfast room, plenty of storage, and room for parking. And if you love grabbing a beer from Temescal Brewing, hopping on BART on the fly, or getting takeout from Aunt Mary’s Cafe, then it’s a match made in heaven. The only thing missing from this home’s life? Is you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerri Naslund

Kw Advisors East Bay License #01759031 Listed on: 02/11/2021

Kw Advisors East Bay

Co-Listed By

Pamela Ranella

Kw Advisors East Bay License #02005229

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Ferris

Homemark Realty License #01996825

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 6,486 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12101352

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

6,486 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SAEK01
  • Subdivision Name: TEMESCAL
  • Directions: Telegraph to 42nd

• Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Other
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Laminate, Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Regular
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Side Yard, Other, Storage Area

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6486
  • Parcel Number: 12101352
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2021
Closed on
Mar 17, 2021
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$1,017,543
Premium/Discount to List
$218,543
27.35%
Current Estimated Value
$940,006

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$77,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.53%
Original Mortgage
$814,034
Outstanding Balance
$723,457
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,549

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ferris Barbara Whitney $1,018,000 Placer Title
Lydon Thomas -- Placer Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ferris Barbara Whitney $814,034
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,017,543 -- --
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Sold $1,017,543 +27.4% $501 / Sq Ft
02/25/2021 02/25/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $799,000 -- $393 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,783 $943,000 $285,000 $665,000
2024 $15,783 $943,000 $285,000 $665,000
2023 $16,664 $1,084,183 $317,582 $766,601
2022 $16,039 $1,037,850 $311,355 $726,495
2021 $2,283 $57,554 $40,318 $24,236
2020 $2,253 $63,893 $39,905 $23,988
2019 $2,066 $62,639 $39,122 $23,517
2018 $2,023 $61,411 $38,355 $23,056
2017 $1,906 $60,207 $37,603 $22,604
2016 $1,745 $59,027 $36,866 $22,161
2015 $1,728 $58,140 $36,312 $21,828
2014 $1,573 $57,001 $35,601 $21,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 40937440

bridgeMLS

APN: 012-1013-052-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.