NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $517,000 - $794,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,966 Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2020

Last sale price $300,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 122% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,012 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

Owners say "sell it" Partially upgraded. Owners are relocating. YOU WILL NOT FIND A SINGLE FAMILY HOME IN THE MID-SOUTH AREA FOR LESS. Bring your vision and make this home your own. Live under one of St. Simons Islands Largest and most majestic (and registered) live Oak. (Postell Oak) Whether you are looking for a primary resident, an investment opportunity or a second home getaway, this home has what you need. This 3 bedroom 2 bath 1966 sqft home has the great potential as a rental property as evident in nearby rentals. The home features upgrades but needs a few final touches to bring it all together. A spacious back yard is ready for entertaining with a large covered deck and plenty of room for the kids to play or install a pool.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jimmy Boyer

Engel & Volkers Golden Isles License #395877 Listed on: 08/27/2020

Engel & Volkers Golden Isles

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacy Mclarty

McLarty Properties License #388517

McLarty Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Chain Link Fence

Interior Spaces

  • 1,966 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-02444

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Windy Oaks
  • Directions: Turn off Demere and travel north On Frederica Road to Postell on right. Second house on right
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Convection Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Lot Features: Full Size Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Property Condition: As Is

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Other, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Above Ground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: St. Simons
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0
  • Parcel #: 04-02444

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2020
Closed on
Nov 9, 2020
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-14.29%
Current Estimated Value
$666,203

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$366,203
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2012
Closed on
Oct 18, 2012
List Price
$259
Sold Price
$174,000
Premium/Discount to List
$173,741
67081.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$177,741
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2007
Sold by
Robinson Cynthia Mary
Bought by
Tyre Kristel B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,350
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclarty Stacy B $300,000 --
Bandy Gerald J $174,000 --
Tyre Kristel B $271,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bandy Gerald J $177,741
Previous Owner Tyre Kristel B $244,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Sold $300,000 -14.3% $153 / Sq Ft
10/10/2020 10/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $350,000 +101.1% $178 / Sq Ft
10/18/2012 10/18/12 Sold $174,000 +67081.5% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2012 09/18/12 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2012 05/20/12 For Sale $259 -- $0 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,503 $219,440 $48,600 $170,840
2024 $5,521 $220,160 $48,600 $171,560
2023 $5,535 $220,160 $48,600 $171,560
2022 $4,218 $163,200 $48,600 $114,600
2021 $3,137 $116,480 $48,600 $67,880
2020 $2,127 $76,680 $35,640 $41,040
2019 $2,127 $76,680 $35,640 $41,040
2018 $2,127 $76,680 $35,640 $41,040
2017 $1,895 $67,800 $35,640 $32,160
2016 $1,752 $67,800 $35,640 $32,160
2015 $1,759 $67,800 $35,640 $32,160
2014 $1,759 $67,800 $35,640 $32,160

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1620873

Scout MLS

APN: 04-02444

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.