NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $397,731 - $432,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,195 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2018

Last sale price $214,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,409 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Island
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Brick Veneer
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of January 2018

Amazing golf course lot. Desired single story model. You can take in the view from your cute patio or simply enjoy it right from your kitchen or master bedroom. Home features a large and spacious family room with a fireplace and impressive vaulted ceilings. The oversize kitchen with an island and generous amounts of counter space makes it ideal for entertaining. Brand new carpet, remodeled bathrooms, new kitchen sink and plenty of natural light. The backyard with it's full length pergola, mature trees, and low maintenance landscaping provides an ideal location to enjoy the fantastic golf course views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Shumway

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA671858000 Listed on: 10/27/2017

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Bettye Fort

Realty ONE Group License #SA527918000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,202

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 4,589 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,195 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Associa Arizona Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222
  • Cove At Alta Mesa Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 81
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-78-330

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,202

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

4,589 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley and Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 18.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Subdivision Name: Cove at Alta Mesa
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 179.08
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 1195.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 56.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Associa Arizona
  • Phone: 4808925222
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mendoza Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4589.0
  • Parcel #: 141-78-330

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1202.04
  • Tax Book Number: 141.0
  • Tax Lot: 81
  • Tax Map Number: 78.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2017
Closed on
Jan 5, 2018
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$214,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,100
1.95%
Current Estimated Value
$418,183

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$204,183
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%
Original Mortgage
$203,300
Outstanding Balance
$171,385
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2007
Sold by
Whiting Tyler J
Bought by
Whiting Tyler J and Scott Jenna K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,500
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2007
Sold by
Montgomery Travis K and Montgomery Clancy M
Bought by
Whiting Tyler

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,500
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Pence Cynthia Michele
Bought by
Montgomery Travis Kenneth and Montgomery Clancy Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,223
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barnes James H $214,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Whiting Tyler J -- Federal Title Agency Llc
Whiting Tyler $210,000 Federal Title Agency Llc
Montgomery Travis Kenneth $115,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barnes James H $203,300
Previous Owner Whiting Tyler $199,500
Previous Owner Montgomery Travis Kenneth $113,223
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2018 01/11/18 Sold $214,000 +2.0% $179 / Sq Ft
12/10/2017 12/10/17 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2017 12/04/17 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
11/18/2017 11/18/17 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Price Changed $209,900 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
10/27/2017 10/27/17 For Sale $210,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
05/24/2014 05/24/14 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
05/22/2014 05/22/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/06/2014 05/06/14 For Rent $1,100 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,919 $16,857 -- --
2024 $1,415 $16,054 -- --
2023 $1,415 $29,270 $5,850 $23,420
2022 $1,384 $21,880 $4,370 $17,510
2021 $1,422 $19,950 $3,990 $15,960
2020 $1,403 $18,320 $3,660 $14,660
2019 $1,300 $16,000 $3,200 $12,800
2018 $1,241 $15,400 $3,080 $12,320
2017 $1,202 $14,620 $2,920 $11,700
2016 $1,180 $14,360 $2,870 $11,490
2015 $1,114 $13,870 $2,770 $11,100

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5679809

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-78-330

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.