NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $392,712 - $437,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 16, 2012

Last sale price $175,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,725 / mo

230 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Club
  • 0.5 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Westerville South High School Rated A-
  • Clubhouse
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2012

Located in the heart of Minerva Park, this home has been totally renovated w/all new painted trim & walls, new appliances, new flooring, new counters, new hardware & more. The property sits on just under half an acre & is completely wooded and private out back. Seller is offering up to 3% towards Buyers closing costs*.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Brandt

RE/MAX Affiliates, Inc. Listed on: 05/17/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Woo

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2002011021

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 113-000107

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Tax Year: 2010
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Reso Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Club, Park, Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-766-5330
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Minerva Park North
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 86.08
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Pool2: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Clubhouse: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Golf Club: Yes
  • Rooms 2nd Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WESTERVILLE CSD 2514 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 113-000107
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4491.7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2011
Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-10.21%
Current Estimated Value
$415,178

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$240,178
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.25%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$94,420
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$320,758

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Broyles Brett A and Broyles Kimberly
Bought by
Okeson David J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,061
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2006
Sold by
Gioffre Jean K
Bought by
Broyles Brett A and Broyles Kimberly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
8.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 1990
Bought by
Gioffre Jean K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1980

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Root Donald W $175,000 Attorney
Okeson David J $181,500 Professiona
Broyles Brett A $180,000 American T
Gioffre Jean K $104,200 --
-- $78,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Root Donald W $140,000
Previous Owner Okeson David J $180,061
Previous Owner Broyles Brett A $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2012 02/16/12 Sold $175,000 -10.2% $84 / Sq Ft
01/17/2012 01/17/12 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2011 05/17/11 For Sale $194,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,736 $106,060 $28,180 $77,880
2024 $5,736 $106,060 $28,180 $77,880
2023 $5,606 $106,060 $28,180 $77,880
2022 $4,914 $70,210 $15,400 $54,810
2021 $4,957 $70,210 $15,400 $54,810
2020 $4,942 $70,210 $15,400 $54,810
2019 $4,203 $54,640 $15,400 $39,240
2018 $4,225 $54,640 $15,400 $39,240
2017 $4,225 $54,640 $15,400 $39,240
2016 $4,324 $51,980 $16,490 $35,490
2015 $4,333 $51,980 $16,490 $35,490
2014 $4,363 $51,980 $16,490 $35,490
2013 $2,292 $54,705 $17,360 $37,345
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 211017738

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 113-000107

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.