536 17th St Brooklyn, NY 11215
Windsor Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,115,000 - $3,278,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$1,063/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 536 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and is currently estimated at $2,551,599, approximately $1,063 per square foot. 536 17th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 154 The Windsor Terrace School, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School, and St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2022
Sold by
Hampton Monica C and Hampton Joseph Michael
Bought by
Meyer Benjamin and Schacter Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,799,999
Outstanding Balance
$1,728,943
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$822,656
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2010
Sold by
Ivy Kristina L
Bought by
Hampton Michael Joseph and Hampton Monica C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Magaras-Posch Ilene
Bought by
Ivy Kristina L and Wartofsky Benjamin M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Benjamin | $2,999,999 | -- | |
| Hampton Michael Joseph | $1,300,000 | -- | |
| Ivy Kristina L | $1,050,051 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meyer Benjamin | $1,799,999 | |
| Previous Owner | Hampton Michael Joseph | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ivy Kristina L | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,210 | $128,580 | $26,580 | $102,000 |
| 2025 | $4,922 | $129,960 | $26,580 | $103,380 |
| 2024 | $4,922 | $126,000 | $26,580 | $99,420 |
| 2023 | $4,715 | $111,360 | $26,580 | $84,780 |
| 2022 | $4,377 | $113,700 | $26,580 | $87,120 |
| 2021 | $4,554 | $124,680 | $26,580 | $98,100 |
| 2020 | $2,261 | $116,160 | $26,580 | $89,580 |
| 2019 | $4,272 | $128,460 | $26,580 | $101,880 |
| 2018 | $3,944 | $19,347 | $5,021 | $14,326 |
| 2017 | $3,724 | $18,270 | $4,509 | $13,761 |
| 2016 | $3,605 | $18,032 | $5,441 | $12,591 |
| 2015 | $2,079 | $18,014 | $7,963 | $10,051 |
| 2014 | $2,079 | $17,017 | $6,396 | $10,621 |
Source: Public Records
Map