536 Banyan Cir Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Woodlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,629,000 - $1,802,227
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,669
Sq Ft
$637/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 536 Banyan Cir, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $1,701,307, approximately $637 per square foot. 536 Banyan Cir is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Valle Verde Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
Sold by
Chow Esperanza Del Carmen
Bought by
Chow Trust and Korn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2019
Sold by
Point Green Home Solutions Llc
Bought by
Chow Esperanza Del Carmen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Sold by
Mcglasson Elnetia
Bought by
Point Green Home Solutions Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Bought by
Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2004
Sold by
Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Bought by
Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2003
Sold by
Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Bought by
Mcglasson Elnetia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2003
Sold by
Mcglasson William H and Mcglasson Elnetia Y
Bought by
Mcglasson William H and Mcglasson Elnetia Y
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chow Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chow Esperanza Del Carmen | $1,255,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Point Green Home Solutions Llc | $1,021,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Mcglasson Elnetia Y | -- | Financial Title | |
| Mcglasson Elnetia Y | -- | First American Title | |
| Mcglasson Elnetia Y | -- | First American Title | |
| Mcglasson Elnetia | -- | First American Title Co Nv | |
| Mcglasson William H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcglasson Elnetia Y | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcglasson Elnetia Y | $79,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcglasson Elnetia | $592,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,335 | $1,399,971 | $825,481 | $574,490 |
| 2024 | $15,712 | $1,372,522 | $809,296 | $563,226 |
| 2023 | $15,712 | $1,345,611 | $793,428 | $552,183 |
| 2022 | $15,576 | $1,319,227 | $777,871 | $541,356 |
| 2021 | $15,238 | $1,293,361 | $762,619 | $530,742 |
| 2019 | $12,591 | $1,047,000 | $677,000 | $370,000 |
| 2018 | $2,342 | $154,357 | $39,052 | $115,305 |
| 2017 | $2,254 | $151,332 | $38,287 | $113,045 |
| 2016 | $2,181 | $148,366 | $37,537 | $110,829 |
| 2015 | $2,142 | $146,139 | $36,974 | $109,165 |
| 2014 | $2,094 | $143,277 | $36,250 | $107,027 |
Source: Public Records
Map