NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $321,000 - $371,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
690 Sq Ft
$514/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2023

Last sale price $150,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,037 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Level Lot
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of December 2023

BARNUM FIXXER UPPER, FIX AND FLIP, INVESTOR, INVESTOR SPECIAL. BUY AND HOLD. HOUSE NEEDS A FULL REMODEL. LARGE LOT. POSSIBLE SCRAPE OPPORTUNITY AS WELL. 1 BEDROOM, 1 BATH. LARGE HIGH CELING CRAWL SPACE. DETACHED GARAGE. BEING SOLD STRICTLY "AS-IS". CASH ONLY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Levin

Wahlen Properties Brokerage Email: aaron.levin36@gmail.com,303-886-6443 License #100032084 Listed on: 12/08/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria E Ibarra

Priority Properties License #100102192

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,658

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 7,380 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned E-SU-DX

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 690 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Crawl Space

Schools

  • Newlon Elementary School
  • Kipp Sunshine Peak Academy Middle School

• Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5071-01-015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,658

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

7,380 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 690
  • Exclusions: none
  • Living Area: 690
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • SubdivisionName: Barnum
  • Ownership: Corporation/Trust
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 0.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.88235
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition, Other
  • Construction Materials: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5071-01-015
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Building Area Total: 690
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7380
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1658

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Newlon
  • High School: West Leadership

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Casillas Leonel
Bought by
Montoya Victor Manuel Bauti
Current Estimated Value
$354,782

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2023
Closed on
Dec 19, 2023
Sold by
536 N Meade St Llc
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-11.76%
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.36%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2023
Closed on
Dec 5, 2023
Sold by
Chavez John Daniel
Bought by
536 N Meade St Llc
Seller's Agent
Aaron Levin
Wahlen Properties
Buyer's Agent
Maria E Ibarra
Priority Properties
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-11.76%
Views
38

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Trujillo Lloyd A
Bought by
Chavez John D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,790
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1993
Sold by
Barnes William G and Barnes Catherine L
Bought by
Trujillo Lloyd A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,850
Interest Rate
6.83%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Montoya Victor Manuel Bauti -- None Listed On Document
Casillas Leonel $150,000 Fitco
536 N Meade St Llc $65,000 None Listed On Document
Chavez John D $64,500 --
Trujillo Lloyd A $45,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chavez John D $65,790
Previous Owner Trujillo Lloyd A $40,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Sold $150,000 -11.8% $217 / Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 For Sale $170,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,742 $25,810 $12,440 $12,440
2024 $1,742 $22,000 $8,130 $13,870
2023 $1,705 $22,000 $8,130 $13,870
2022 $1,658 $20,850 $7,850 $13,000
2021 $1,601 $21,450 $8,070 $13,380
2020 $1,396 $18,820 $6,560 $12,260
2019 $1,357 $18,820 $6,560 $12,260
2018 $948 $12,260 $6,100 $6,160
2017 $946 $12,260 $6,100 $6,160
2016 $711 $8,720 $5,055 $3,665
2015 $681 $8,720 $5,055 $3,665
2014 $480 $5,780 $3,367 $2,413
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2373701

REcolorado®

APN: 5071-01-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.