J
Seller's Agent in 2015
Jane Carpenter
Michigan Lifestyle Properties / Gull Lake Realty
Estimated Value: $259,000 - $475,000
This WOODED HIDEAWAY is on 10 pristine acres with the Rocky River winding through the middle of the parcel. The dwelling is a spectacular 2254 ft, 3BR 2BA CUSTOM LOG HOME. Its lofty beams, and large stone fireplace yield an up-north cottage coziness. It features a spacious open floor plan, 1st floor laundry and many extras unique to high quality log homes. Its partly finished full basement with 9' ceilings could accommodate a number of uses and activities. The attractive 28x28 detached garage features a finished second level with a man cave, a bar and a balcony. There is also a utility shed for the gardener. The home is nicely landscaped and perched on a ridge above the wooded river basin. A winding pathway leads down a gentle slop through the hardwoods to a park-like setting and friendly gazebo that's just waiting for you and your current novel or a family picnic at the river's edge. This picturesque spot is frequented by whitetail deer and a menagerie of birds and other wildlife
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Jane Carpenter
Michigan Lifestyle Properties / Gull Lake Realty License #6501336288 Listed on: 05/09/2014
Co-Listed By
Terry Carpenter
Michigan Lifestyle Properties / Gull Lake Realty License #6502139458
Last Buyer's Agent
Barbara Hines
Century 21 Affiliated
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reynolds Susan K | $250,000 | Multiple | |
| Bechler Kristen | -- | Chicago Title | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Bechler | $35,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Reynolds Susan K | $237,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Bechler Kristen | $59,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2015 04/30/15 | Sold | $250,000 | -9.4% | $111 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2015 04/07/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/09/2014 05/09/14 | For Sale | $275,900 | -- | $122 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,376 | $183,500 | $44,000 | $139,500 |
| 2024 | $1,339 | $169,700 | $39,500 | $130,200 |
| 2023 | $1,276 | $138,100 | $27,500 | $110,600 |
| 2022 | $0 | $134,300 | $24,000 | $110,300 |
| 2021 | $3,050 | $119,500 | $26,700 | $92,800 |
| 2020 | $1,851 | $119,900 | $26,700 | $93,200 |
| 2019 | $1,141 | $115,300 | $26,700 | $88,600 |
| 2018 | $2,758 | $104,600 | $26,700 | $77,900 |
| 2017 | $2,734 | $108,400 | $0 | $108,400 |
| 2016 | -- | $105,800 | $30,300 | $75,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $84,800 | $30,300 | $54,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,630 | $20,290 | $63,340 |
| 2012 | -- | $86,280 | $14,947 | $71,333 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2015
Jane Carpenter
Michigan Lifestyle Properties / Gull Lake Realty
T
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2015
Terry Carpenter
Michigan Lifestyle Properties / Gull Lake Realty
B
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Barbara Hines
Century 21 Affiliated
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 14024586
APN: 007-024-002-30
Ask me questions while you tour the home.