NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,619,000 - $7,018,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,743 Sq Ft
$843/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2019

Last sale price $1,714,000 $298 Per Sq Ft

Est. 182% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $26,815 / mo

134 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Hopi Elementary School Rated A
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2019

TRULY SPECTACULAR HILLSIDE HOME WITH ENDLESS VIEWS. ONE OF THE HIGHEST LOTS ON THE SOUTH SLOPE OF CAMELBACK MTN. 100% LIVABLE BUT ALSO A WONDERFUL REMODEL OPPORTUNITY. OVERSIZED MASTER WITH CITY LIGHT VIEWS AND WINDOWS LOOKING STRAIGHT UP CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN. 2 GUEST BEDROOMS WITH EN-SUITE BATHS PLUS A DEN/STUDY OVERLOOKING THE POOL. EVERY ROOM IN THE HOUSE HAS PRICELESS VIEWS!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Ashcraft

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA549953000 Listed on: 03/14/2019

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Susan Beeso

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA636220000

Last Buyer's Agent

Virginia Myers

Myers Management License #BR008260000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,992

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,743 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Mountain Views
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 172-50-015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,992

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Camelback Rd. & Arcadia Drive
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lyon19
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-287-5200
  • Subdivision Name: COPELAND HILL
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 298.45

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 5743.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • View: City Light View(s), Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hopi Elementary School
  • High School: Arcadia High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ingleside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44236.0
  • Parcel #: 172-50-015

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13992.0
  • Tax Book Number: 172.00
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Map Number: 50.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2019
Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
List Price
$2,000,000
Sold Price
$1,714,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$286,000
-14.3%
Current Estimated Value
$4,841,634

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,127,634
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.71%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2019
Closed on
Aug 22, 2019
List Price
$2,000,000
Sold Price
$1,714,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$286,000
-14.3%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2019
Closed on
Aug 21, 2019
List Price
$2,000,000
Sold Price
$1,714,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$286,000
-14.3%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Clemons L David
Bought by
Clemons L David and L David Clemons & Deborah L Clemons Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1996
Sold by
Evans Handel E and Evans Yvonne J P
Bought by
Clemons L David and Clemons Deborah L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Wilde Gretchen M -- None Available
Wilde Gretchen -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Wilde Gretchen $1,714,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Clemons L David -- --
Clemons L David $940,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Clemons L David $640,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Sold $1,714,000 -14.3% $298 / Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2019 03/14/19 For Sale $2,000,000 -- $348 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,932 $153,558 -- --
2024 $11,827 $146,246 -- --
2023 $11,827 $207,900 $41,580 $166,320
2022 $11,343 $186,970 $37,390 $149,580
2021 $11,756 $175,420 $35,080 $140,340
2020 $10,983 $169,460 $33,890 $135,570
2019 $12,867 $138,410 $27,680 $110,730
2018 $13,992 $148,530 $29,700 $118,830
2017 $14,278 $150,120 $30,020 $120,100
2016 $14,630 $166,830 $33,360 $133,470
2015 $13,362 $160,870 $32,170 $128,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5896277

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 172-50-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.