537 29th St West Des Moines, IA 50265
Estimated Value: $266,278 - $282,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,157
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 537 29th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265 and is currently estimated at $272,320, approximately $235 per square foot. 537 29th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Fairmeadows Elementary School, Stilwell Junior High School, and Valley Southwoods Freshman High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
Sold by
Hodge David and Hodge Melissa L
Bought by
Hodge Melissa L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Outstanding Balance
$138,391
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$133,929
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1999
Sold by
George Emmit J and George Erica Hardiman
Bought by
Hodge David and Hodge Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,100
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hodge Melissa L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hodge David | $107,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hodge Melissa L | $142,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hodge David | $107,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,490 | $261,400 | $73,300 | $188,100 |
| 2024 | $3,490 | $230,700 | $63,800 | $166,900 |
| 2023 | $3,474 | $230,700 | $63,800 | $166,900 |
| 2022 | $3,432 | $188,800 | $54,100 | $134,700 |
| 2021 | $3,400 | $188,800 | $54,100 | $134,700 |
| 2020 | $3,344 | $178,100 | $51,000 | $127,100 |
| 2019 | $3,088 | $178,100 | $51,000 | $127,100 |
| 2018 | $3,092 | $159,300 | $44,700 | $114,600 |
| 2017 | $2,880 | $159,300 | $44,700 | $114,600 |
| 2016 | $2,814 | $144,800 | $40,200 | $104,600 |
| 2015 | $2,814 | $144,800 | $40,200 | $104,600 |
| 2014 | $2,680 | $141,100 | $38,400 | $102,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map