NOT LISTED FOR SALE

537 E Spring St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $103,401 - $132,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,009 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2020

Last sale price $68,000 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $779 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Workshop
  • Open to Family Room
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Porch
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of January 2020

This Ranch style home is charming with an amazing front view and private back yard. The Entry welcomes you into a Living Room with a large front window and flows in to the dining and kitchen area. The laundry is conveniently located near the bedrooms. Detached one car garage and two additional storage units in the back. Located near downtown, perfect for an afternoon walk or bike ride! Book a visit today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Henzel

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401317441 Listed on: 08/31/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,671 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 54x142

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,009 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-058-0006-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,865

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,671 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Front street turn on to Spring.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1761
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-058-0006-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 54X142
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7671.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2865.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2019
Closed on
Feb 3, 2020
List Price
$77,000
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-11.69%
Current Estimated Value
$114,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,100
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.56%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2019
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
List Price
$77,000
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-11.69%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Windus Mary Ann $68,000 None Available
Windus Mary Ann $68,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Sold $68,000 -9.3% $67 / Sq Ft
12/17/2019 12/17/19 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2019 09/17/19 Price Changed $75,000 -2.6% $74 / Sq Ft
08/31/2019 08/31/19 For Sale $77,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,034 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2024 $3,351 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2023 $1,995 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2022 $2,024 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2021 $2,083 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2020 $2,097 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2019 $338 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2018 $745 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2017 $436 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2016 $464 $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2015 -- $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
2014 -- $53,000 $5,500 $47,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1221733

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-058-0006-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.