NOT LISTED FOR SALE

537 Fairview Ave Arcadia, CA 91007

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $819,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,388 Sq Ft
2.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2023

Last sale price $749,000 $540 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,337 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Gated Community
  • 2.58 Acre Lot
  • Holly Avenue Elementary School Rated A+
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of December 2023

Welcome to this exquisite townhouse nestled in the charming community of Arcadia. Step into the inviting living room, where you'll be greeted by soaring ceilings and an elegant fireplace, completed with a convenient on/off switch. The sliding doors open to your own private patio, creating a perfect space for gardening and relaxation.
The beautifully remodeled kitchen is well-appointed with stainless steel appliances, including a stove range, microwave, dishwasher, and refrigerator. Adjacent to the kitchen, a spacious formal dining room awaits, featuring wrought iron railings and tastefully refined wood flooring.
The primary bedroom suite is generously proportioned and boasts a ceiling fan, ample closet space, and a sizable deck, ideal for savoring your morning coffee. Plantation shutters adorn all the bedrooms, adding both style and practicality.
This property also offers an oversized 2-car attached garage, providing parking, laundry facilities, and extra storage space. The HOA covers essential amenities such as trash, water, and earthquake insurance. Residents can take advantage of the community's pool, spa, and clubhouse, ensuring leisure and recreation are just steps away.
This highly sought-after community provides a tranquil environment with beautifully designed gardens, and it's conveniently located just minutes from the award-winning Arcadia Schools, the library, Santa Anita Racetrack, The Shops at Santa Anita, the LA County Arboretum, and public transportation.
Don't let this exceptional opportunity slip through your fingers—make this dream home yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Risi Na

RE/MAX PREMIER/ARCADIA Brokerage Phone: 626-267-8089 License #02101994 Listed on: 10/26/2023

RE/MAX PREMIER/ARCADIA

Last Buyer's Agent

LEI SHEN

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia License #02149555

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,388 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Tax Tract Number 29532
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5778004041
  • $629 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Front Yard Maintenance
  • Master Insurance
  • 44 Units

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

2.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$400 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: ARR3YY
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5778004041
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1388.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 539.63
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Water Heater

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Clubhouse, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Water, Maintenance Front Yard
  • Association Fee: 400.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Huntington Down Association
  • Phone: 00
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Holly
  • High School: Arcadia
  • Middle Or Junior School: First Avenue
  • Elementary School #2: HOLLY
  • High School2: ARCADI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Garden, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 112186.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5754

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 112186.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 44
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4307.23
  • Tax Lot: 45
  • Tax Tract Number: 29532
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 629.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2023
Closed on
Nov 22, 2023
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$749,000
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$781,563

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,563
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.79%
Original Mortgage
$561,750
Outstanding Balance
$550,248
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,315

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
Cordova Chara L
Bought by
Cordova Chara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2001
Sold by
Anderson Mark Alan
Bought by
Anderson Chara Cordova

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,200
Interest Rate
7.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2001
Sold by
Allison David A
Bought by
Anderson Chara Cordova

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,200
Interest Rate
7.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Allison Cynthia J
Bought by
Allison David A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sun Yang $749,000 Wfg National Title
Cordova Chara L -- Fidelity National Title Co
Anderson Chara Cordova -- Commonwealth Title
Anderson Chara Cordova $229,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Allison David A -- Equity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sun Yang $561,750
Previous Owner Cordova Chara L $220,000
Previous Owner Anderson Chara Cordova $183,200
Previous Owner Allison David A $145,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Sold $749,000 0.0% $540 / Sq Ft
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2023 10/26/23 For Sale $749,000 -- $540 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,212 $763,980 $507,348 $256,632
2024 $8,745 $749,000 $497,400 $251,600
2023 $4,142 $331,645 $156,843 $174,802
2022 $4,013 $325,143 $153,768 $171,375
2021 $3,936 $318,768 $150,753 $168,015
2019 $3,846 $309,316 $146,283 $163,033
2018 $3,740 $303,252 $143,415 $159,837
2016 $3,601 $291,478 $137,847 $153,631
2015 $3,541 $287,101 $135,777 $151,324
2014 $3,498 $281,478 $133,118 $148,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: WS23195511

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5778-004-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.