537 Main St Ames, IA 50010
Historic Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $217,029
Studio
--
Bath
2,100
Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 537 Main St, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently priced at $217,029, approximately $103 per square foot. 537 Main St is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
Sold by
537 Main Street Llc
Bought by
Jmmr Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,245
Outstanding Balance
$69,468
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jmmr Llc | $155,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jmmr Llc | $78,245 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,824 | $378,500 | $131,600 | $246,900 |
| 2024 | $5,768 | $307,200 | $114,000 | $193,200 |
| 2023 | $4,428 | $307,200 | $114,000 | $193,200 |
| 2022 | $4,504 | $254,800 | $114,000 | $140,800 |
| 2021 | $4,400 | $254,800 | $114,000 | $140,800 |
| 2020 | $2,914 | $234,000 | $90,500 | $143,500 |
| 2019 | $2,914 | $168,000 | $90,500 | $77,500 |
| 2018 | $2,794 | $160,000 | $86,200 | $73,800 |
| 2017 | $2,794 | $160,000 | $86,200 | $73,800 |
| 2016 | $2,818 | $160,000 | $86,200 | $73,800 |
| 2015 | $2,818 | $160,000 | $86,200 | $73,800 |
| 2014 | $2,874 | $160,000 | $86,200 | $73,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map