537 Main St Springfield, MA 01105
South End Neighborhood
4
Beds
2
Baths
5,172
Sq Ft
8,886
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 537 Main St, Springfield, MA 01105. 537 Main St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Daniel B Brunton, South End Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2001
Sold by
Est Zarod Sophia and Zarod Isabelle S
Bought by
Nowak Joseph J and Nowak Helen G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,868
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nowak Joseph J | $400,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nowak Joseph J | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $366,900 | $70,100 | $296,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $326,500 | $59,100 | $267,400 |
| 2023 | $0 | $272,800 | $48,200 | $224,600 |
| 2022 | $0 | $219,400 | $45,000 | $174,400 |
| 2021 | $0 | $232,200 | $42,900 | $189,300 |
| 2020 | $5,222 | $222,900 | $42,900 | $180,000 |
| 2019 | $0 | $204,400 | $39,100 | $165,300 |
| 2018 | $0 | $199,500 | $39,100 | $160,400 |
| 2017 | $0 | $201,800 | $33,100 | $168,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $207,200 | $33,100 | $174,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $205,300 | $33,100 | $172,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map