537 Sperry St Bakersfield, CA 93307
Rexland Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $208,000 - $259,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,057
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 537 Sperry St, Bakersfield, CA 93307 and is currently estimated at $244,832, approximately $231 per square foot. 537 Sperry St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Mckee Middle School, and Golden Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2023
Sold by
Lopez Yahsarah Kimberly
Bought by
Encarnacion Irma Bello
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2023
Sold by
Encarnacion Irma Bello
Bought by
Lopez Yahsarah Kimberly
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2015
Sold by
Kephart James L and Kephart Erma C
Bought by
Encarnacion Irma Bello
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,456
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2012
Sold by
Lopez Jose Luis and Laureano Maria B
Bought by
Kephart James L and Kephart Erma C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2004
Sold by
Laureano Maria B and Lopez Jose Luis
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis and Lopez Irma
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$7,000
Interest Rate
5.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2003
Sold by
Happy Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis and Laureano Maria B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
5.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2001
Sold by
Kephart James L and Kephart Erma C
Bought by
Happy Homes Of California Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encarnacion Irma Bello | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lopez Yahsarah Kimberly | -- | -- | |
| Encarnacion Irma Bello | $121,000 | None Available | |
| Kephart James L | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | -- | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | -- | |
| Happy Homes Of California Inc | $28,500 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Encarnacion Irma Bello | $120,456 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Jose Luis | $7,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Jose Luis | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,081 | $144,214 | $24,033 | $120,181 |
| 2024 | $4,081 | $248,000 | $50,000 | $198,000 |
| 2023 | $2,725 | $138,615 | $23,100 | $115,515 |
| 2022 | $2,653 | $135,898 | $22,648 | $113,250 |
| 2021 | $2,537 | $133,234 | $22,204 | $111,030 |
| 2020 | $2,467 | $131,869 | $21,977 | $109,892 |
| 2019 | $2,426 | $131,869 | $21,977 | $109,892 |
| 2018 | $2,317 | $126,751 | $21,125 | $105,626 |
| 2017 | $2,294 | $124,266 | $20,711 | $103,555 |
| 2016 | $2,264 | $121,830 | $20,305 | $101,525 |
| 2015 | $1,433 | $49,180 | $15,369 | $33,811 |
| 2014 | $1,357 | $48,217 | $15,068 | $33,149 |
Source: Public Records
Map