Estimated payment $1,635/month
Highlights
- 135 Feet of Waterfront
- Deck
- No HOA
- Beach Access
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Combination Dining and Living Room
About This Home
Escape to island living on Ely Island located on the legendary Lake Vermilion-one of Minnesota's most sought-after lakes. This adorable 2-bedrm cabin captures the true Up North experience with vaulted ceilings, warm knotty pine walls, and breathtaking island-studded views in every direction. Enjoy the privacy and serenity of boat-access cabin living with a quick, convenient commute from Stuntz Bay Public Boat Launch. Spend your days casting a line for world-class walleye and muskie, cruising the shoreline, or boating to lakeside restaurants and the charming harbor in the quaint town of Tower. Whether you are fishing at sunrise, exploring hidden bays, or simply relaxing on the deck taking in panoramic water views, this is an outdoor enthusiast's dream. An affordable opportunity to own on the one and only Lake Vermilion in Northern Minnesota. Start making memories today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,495
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 423x135
- 135 Feet of Waterfront
- Lake Front
- Few Trees
- Zoning described as Shoreline,Residential-Single Family
Home Design
- Cabin
- Frame Construction
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bedrooms
- 648 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 270011600050
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,530 | $133,200 | $69,800 | $63,400 |
| 2023 | $1,530 | $115,200 | $59,700 | $55,500 |
| 2022 | $1,374 | $115,200 | $59,700 | $55,500 |
| 2021 | $1,352 | $98,100 | $52,500 | $45,600 |
| 2020 | $1,338 | $98,100 | $52,500 | $45,600 |
| 2019 | $1,278 | $92,500 | $50,500 | $42,000 |
| 2018 | $1,138 | $91,900 | $49,900 | $42,000 |
| 2017 | $1,098 | $80,700 | $47,300 | $33,400 |
| 2016 | $1,068 | $78,200 | $44,800 | $33,400 |
| 2015 | $1,046 | $71,300 | $39,900 | $31,400 |
| 2014 | $1,046 | $71,300 | $39,900 | $31,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | Price Changed | $279,000 | -3.5% | $431 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $289,000 | -- | $446 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7024213
APN: 270011600050
- 1027 E Chapman St Unit 2
- 500 Main St Unit Lynx Place #1
- 111 W Railroad Dr
- 119 1st St N Unit 3
- 119 1st St N Unit 2
- 218 2nd St N Unit 4
- 218 2nd St N Unit 1
- 218 2nd St N Unit 3
- 306 N 5th Ave W
- 302 N 5th Ave W
- 201 N 5th Ave S
- 206 4th St S
- 104 5th St S Unit 5
- 8392 Jasmine St
- 5739 Marble Ave
- 5700 Mountain Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.