NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5387 Locarno Dr Wrightwood, CA 92397

Estimated Value: $471,000 - $547,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,630 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2014

Last sale price $240,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,970 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

Find your dream house in the mountain. This house comes with three large bedrooms; one is down stairs, two bathrooms. A large kitchen with eat in bar and, and formal dining area. It has a stone fireplace in the living room and lots of wood work. The mudroom has a closet for your coats and equipment. The house comes with many closet organizers and built- ins. The yard is set up for entertaining , with two decks, a wrap round patio , also comes with a spa and chair swing. The yard also has pine trees, two cheery trees, three apple trees, one plum and an apricot tree. You have lots and lots of storage. The garage has 400 sq ft of additional storage in the space above the garage. There is also storage under the house. The yard is full fenced and landscaped. The house is move in ready and waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Meluski

Richard L. Peterson, Broker License #01709814 Listed on: 09/12/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Out of Area South Bay

SOUTH BAY AOR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x110

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,630 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Tax Tract Number 7646
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0356394010000

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: All items listed on the MLS
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0356394010000
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1630.00
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 147.24
  • Room Type: Entry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Shutters, Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation: Combination
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish
  • View: Desert, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Builder Name: unknown
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Concrete, Deck, Wrap Around, Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Drywall Walls, Frame, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Blm/National Forest, Gutters, Mountainous

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level with Street, Sprinklers Manual, Treed Lot
  • Lot Size: 70x110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1770

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7700.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Fishing in Community

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Tract Number: 7646

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
Sold by
Castillo Christoffe
Bought by
Castillo Christoffe and Castillo Lesley C
Current Estimated Value
$505,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,629
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$316,863

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2014
Closed on
Oct 25, 2014
Sold by
Meluski Garry W
Bought by
Castillo Christoffe and Castillo Lesley Ceri
Seller's Agent
Linda Meluski
Richard L. Peterson, Broker
Buyer's Agent
Out of Area South Bay
SOUTH BAY AOR
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.67%
Original Mortgage
$244,897
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2005
Sold by
Yoder Paul T
Bought by
Meluski Garry W and Meluski Linda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Vandyke Donald F
Bought by
Yoder Paul T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,600
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castillo Christoffe -- First American Title Company
Castillo Christoffe $240,000 First American Title Company
Castillo Christoffe $240,000 First American Title Company
Meluski Garry W $345,000 Gateway Title
Yoder Paul T $267,000 Southland Title Of Burbank
Vandyke Donald F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Castillo Christoffe $236,000
Closed Castillo Christoffe $244,897
Previous Owner Meluski Garry W $170,000
Previous Owner Yoder Paul T $213,600
Closed Yoder Paul T $53,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $147 / Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2014 09/12/14 For Sale $249,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,290 $288,445 $57,688 $230,757
2024 $3,071 $282,789 $56,557 $226,232
2023 $3,035 $277,244 $55,448 $221,796
2022 $2,963 $271,808 $54,361 $217,447
2021 $2,906 $266,478 $53,295 $213,183
2020 $2,869 $263,746 $52,749 $210,997
2019 $2,812 $258,575 $51,715 $206,860
2018 $2,603 $253,505 $50,701 $202,804
2017 $2,556 $248,534 $49,707 $198,827
2016 $2,501 $243,660 $48,732 $194,928
2015 $2,469 $240,000 $48,000 $192,000
2014 $2,134 $205,900 $62,100 $143,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB14197334

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0356-394-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.