539 24th St NE Washington, DC 20002
Kingman Park NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Discover the perfect blend of historic 1928 architecture and modern upgrades in this spacious and versatile home located just minutes from the DC Armory, Eastern Market, the new RFK Stadium, and the H Street Red Trolley. With 3 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and two full kitchens, this property offers exceptional flexibility for living, working, and entertaining.
Property Features
Beautiful 1928 architectural character throughout
Hardwood flooring on upper two levels
Ceramic flooring on the lower level
Skylights offering abundant natural light
Solar panels to keep electric bills low
2 spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space
4 full bathrooms for maximum convenience
Two full kitchens — ideal for extended family, guests, or private living space
Lower level features its own private entrance and exit, perfect for an in-law suite, guest suite, or rental separation
Washer and dryer included
Beautifully landscaped front yard and closed-in front patio
Fenced-in backyard for privacy and recreation
2-car driveway plus plenty of street parking
Access to bike trails running through national parks, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts
Walking distance to the new RFK stadium redevelopment, H Street Red Trolley, shops, dining, and entertainment
This home offers exceptional convenience, charm, and versatility—all in a highly desirable DC location.
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1928
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Rent | $3,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/11/2025 07/11/25 | Sold | $645,000 | -7.8% | $460 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/12/2025 04/12/25 | Price Changed | $699,900 | -3.5% | $500 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/15/2025 03/15/25 | For Sale | $725,000 | +90.8% | $517 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2014 03/27/14 | Sold | $380,000 | -4.8% | $424 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/27/2014 02/27/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/22/2014 02/22/14 | For Sale | $399,000 | 0.0% | $445 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2014 02/10/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/04/2014 02/04/14 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -5.0% | $445 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/15/2014 01/15/14 | Price Changed | $420,000 | -5.6% | $469 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2014 01/08/14 | For Sale | $445,000 | 0.0% | $497 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/07/2014 01/07/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2014 01/06/14 | For Sale | $445,000 | -- | $497 / Sq Ft |
- 561 23rd Place NE
- 518 Oklahoma Ave NE
- 518 23rd Place NE
- 613 21st St NE
- 621 21st St NE
- 439 21st St NE
- 2021 Benning Rd NE
- 635 20th St NE
- 400 21st St NE Unit 1
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 9 PENTHOUSE UNIT 401
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 8
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 6
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 4
- 2012 D St NE Unit 4
- 1917 Rosedale St NE Unit 3
- Vacant Lot 0039 26th St NE
- 1919 Bennett Place NE
- 759 19th St NE
- 1926 Bennett Place NE
- 412 20th St NE
- 565 23rd Place NE
- 2419 Benning Rd NE
- 2425 E St NE Unit 3
- 2425 E St NE Unit 4
- 2302 E St NE
- 525 21st St NE
- 633 21st St NE
- 300 Oklahoma Ave NE Unit 101
- 2015 Gales St NE
- 2029 Rosedale St NE Unit 2
- 2013 Benning Rd NE Unit 8
- 2009 Benning Rd NE Unit 1
- 2021 E St NE Unit 4
- 2021 E St NE Unit 2
- 639 20th St NE
- 2001-2003 Benning Rd NE
- 443 20th St NE
- 2012 D St NE Unit 4
- 702 19th St NE
- 606 Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.