$295,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
987 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$299 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

72 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Desert Landscape
  • Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 539 Grimsby Ave, a delightful ONE Story, Single-Family Home nestled in a peaceful area of Henderson city. This well-appointed residence features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, a bright, functional kitchen, and distinct dining and living areas that create a natural flow for everyday living and entertaining. The property offers easy maintenance, very convenient driving to airport, freeway, parks, DMV and local market. this home is an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking comfort, convenience, and value. New Garage opener and New Garbage disposal just installed. Do not wait. Schedule your appointment now.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Somnath Rana

AARE Brokerage Phone: 888-322-4368 License #BS.0147042 Listed on: 01/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Teal Swain

LPT Realty LLC License #S.0189696

LPT Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,063

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Desert Landscape
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 987 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,063

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Ownership: Single Family Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Renaissance Cottage Homes
  • Directions: 215 and Stephanie, N on Stephanie, W on Sunset, S on Whitney Ranch, E on Guilford, N on Grimsby.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: RESALE
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: 888-322-4368
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1982

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 987.0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Desert Landscaping, Landscaped, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Private Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level

Schools

  • Elementary School: Treem, Harriet A.,Treem, Harriet A.
  • High School: Green Valley
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cortney Francis

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ---
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Amount: 1400.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1063.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2012
Sold by
Self Help Ventures Fund
Bought by
Gewali Laxmi P and Gewali Binu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
Bern Susan J
Bought by
Residential Credit Solutions Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2001
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Bern Susan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
6.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
Old Kent Mtg Company
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Sawyer Tim H
Bought by
Old Kent Mtg Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1998
Sold by
Sawyer Tim H
Bought by
Sawyer Tim H and Sawyer Jill

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Sawyer Jill
Bought by
Sawyer Tim H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,679
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1998
Sold by
Adams Robert C and Adams Carol Ann
Bought by
Sawyer Tim H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,679
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 1998
Sold by
Adams Robert C and Adams Carol Ann
Bought by
Adams Robert C and Adams Carol Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $44,500 Servicelink Irvine
Bargain Sale Deed $44,500 Servicelink Irvine
Trustee Deed $43,500 Pasion Title Services
Grant Deed $97,000 First American Title Co
Corporate Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Trustee Deed $99,986 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Land Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Deed $88,500 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $94,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $87,679 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $295,000 -1.3% $299 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $299,000 -- $303 / Sq Ft
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,066 $51,617 $31,150 $20,467
2025 $987 $52,367 $31,150 $21,217
2024 $914 $52,367 $31,150 $21,217
2023 $914 $50,518 $29,750 $20,768
2022 $847 $43,930 $24,605 $19,325
2021 $784 $39,664 $21,000 $18,664
2020 $726 $39,111 $20,300 $18,811
2019 $680 $35,581 $16,800 $18,781
2018 $649 $33,288 $15,050 $18,238
2017 $937 $32,310 $13,650 $18,660
2016 $609 $28,259 $9,100 $19,159
2015 $606 $27,186 $8,050 $19,136
2014 $587 $20,342 $6,300 $14,042
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2751008

Las Vegas REALTORS®

APN: 178-04-714-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.