$309,900
UNDER CONTRACT $20K PRICE DROP

539 N Ohio Ave Lancaster, OH 43130

Estimated payment $1,776/month

Total Views 18,948
6 Beds
2 Baths
2,138 Sq Ft
$145 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio

About This Home

Price reduced!! 6 bedrooms & 2 full baths completely updated! Big ticket items- new windows, new roof, cabinets, granite counters throughout, stainless steel appliance package, all new flooring- LVP & carpet. Modern lighting & plumbing fixtures, and new bathrooms with subway tile shower surrounds. Enjoy the large covered front and back porches, and private back yard. New & expanded driveway and retaining walls. 200 amp electrical service, central AC. First floor has 2 beds, 1 full bath. Second floor has 4 more bedrooms and the second full bathroom, which has a double sink vanity. Perfect home if you need home office space or game/play rooms! There is a storage room off off the back patio which is not included in the 2,138 sqft. A member/manager of the seller is a licensed real estate agent in the state of Ohio.

Listing Agent

Sean Knoppe

Taylor Made Realty License #2015005007 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,485

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,138 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-31205-200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,485

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-306-3327
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 191.3
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-31205-200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1485.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,494 $66,520 $12,850 $53,670
2024 $3,494 $38,870 $8,570 $30,300
2023 $1,414 $38,870 $8,570 $30,300
2022 $1,419 $38,870 $8,570 $30,300
2021 $1,134 $29,100 $7,140 $21,960
2020 $1,087 $29,100 $7,140 $21,960
2019 $1,033 $29,100 $7,140 $21,960
2018 $712 $25,030 $7,140 $17,890
2017 $713 $18,570 $7,140 $11,430
2016 $695 $18,570 $7,140 $11,430
2015 $696 $18,060 $7,140 $10,920
2014 $664 $18,060 $7,140 $10,920
2013 $664 $18,060 $7,140 $10,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $309,900 +4.2% $145 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $297,400 -0.8% $139 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $299,900 -4.8% $140 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $314,900 -1.6% $147 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $319,900 -1.5% $150 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $324,900 -1.5% $152 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $329,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Off Market $329,900 -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $329,900 +1168.8% $154 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $26,000 -- --
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Sold $26,000 -21.0% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2012 08/22/12 For Sale $32,900 -- $15 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $151,600 Mortgage Connect
Sheriffs Deed $128,000 Ohio Title
Warranty Deed $99,900 Valmer Land Title Agency Box
Warranty Deed $26,000 Prism Title & Closing Servic
Sheriffs Deed $56,000 None Available
Deed $85,150 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $180,699 Construction
Previous Owner $4,995 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $74,975 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226000409

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-31205-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.