NOT LISTED FOR SALE

54 Catherine Dr Wolcott, CT 06716

Estimated Value: $417,264 - $588,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
4,104 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2016

Last sale price $230,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,223 / mo

149 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Open Floorplan
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of November 2016

Perfect In Law Set Up , Total square footage is roughly 4000 sq ft which includes the lower level consisting of a living room, bedroom , small kitchen area and a sitting area with walk outs and natural lighting. There is also a unheated wood shed of 12x14 Park like grounds of over one acre, Ponds, sheds, manicure shrubs.2 wood stoves, roof is about 10 years old one layer, 3 zone heat, loft area off of living room ,septic is 5 years old,skylights 3 season porch,remodeled kitchen,.formal dining room, hardwood floors.wrap around deck.Pull down stairs to attic. Must view to appreciate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marge Yorrie

Showcase Realty, Inc. License #RES.0741655 Listed on: 03/23/2016

Showcase Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lou Ann Brannan

Your Favorite Real Estate License #REB.0756353

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,751

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Ranch Style House
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,104 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,751

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Total Sq Ft: 4104
  • Year Built: 1962
  • In Law Access: Separate Entry
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Longswamp Road to Serry to Catherine Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Fully Finished, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Workshop
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Enclosed, Garden Area, Shed, Storage Building

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.2900
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded, Professionally Landscaped

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2015-June 2016
  • Property Tax: 6751
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1440804

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Frisbie
  • High School: Wolcott

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2016
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
List Price
$243,500
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-5.54%
Current Estimated Value
$485,816

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$255,816
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.18%
Original Mortgage
$225,824
Outstanding Balance
$178,847
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$306,969

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1968
Bought by
Damboise Gilford H and Damboise Rachael M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Emack Nicholas J $230,000 --
Damboise Gilford H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Emack Nicholas J $225,824
Previous Owner Damboise Gilford H $205,000
Previous Owner Damboise Gilford H $213,964
Previous Owner Damboise Gilford H $28,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2016 11/07/16 Sold $230,000 -5.5% $56 / Sq Ft
08/19/2016 08/19/16 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2016 03/23/16 For Sale $243,500 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,558 $210,360 $51,510 $158,850
2024 $6,957 $210,360 $51,510 $158,850
2023 $6,704 $210,360 $51,510 $158,850
2022 $6,479 $210,360 $51,510 $158,850
2021 $6,797 $205,100 $50,790 $154,310
2020 $6,797 $205,100 $50,790 $154,310
2019 $6,797 $205,100 $50,790 $154,310
2018 $6,604 $205,100 $50,790 $154,310
2017 $6,413 $205,100 $50,790 $154,310
2016 $6,752 $233,540 $51,780 $181,760
2015 $6,558 $233,540 $51,780 $181,760
2014 $6,345 $233,540 $51,780 $181,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: W10119259

SmartMLS

APN: WOLC-000118-000008-000342

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.