54 Champs Ln Foster, VA 23056
Estimated Value: $532,000 - $828,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,291
Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 54 Champs Ln, Foster, VA 23056 and is currently estimated at $704,742, approximately $214 per square foot. 54 Champs Ln is a home located in Mathews County with nearby schools including Thomas Hunter Middle School and Mathews High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2022
Sold by
Donald H Eason Jr Trust
Bought by
Shebest Stephen W and Deroze Dianne L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$476,250
Outstanding Balance
$451,814
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,928
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2008
Sold by
Eason Donald H and Eason Donald H
Bought by
Eason Margot C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Ashmore William R and Ashmore Valerie L
Bought by
Eason Donald H and Donald H Eason Jr Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
James David N
Bought by
Ashmore William R and Ashmore Valerie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shebest Stephen W | $635,000 | New Title Company Name | |
| Eason Margot C | -- | None Available | |
| Eason Donald H | $96,500 | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp | |
| Ashmore William R | $430,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shebest Stephen W | $476,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Ashmore William R | $344,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,687 | $614,500 | $168,600 | $445,900 |
| 2024 | $3,441 | $614,500 | $168,600 | $445,900 |
| 2023 | $3,441 | $614,500 | $168,600 | $445,900 |
| 2022 | $2,984 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2021 | $3,008 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2020 | $3,008 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2019 | $3,008 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2018 | $2,681 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2017 | $2,681 | $466,300 | $168,600 | $297,700 |
| 2015 | $26,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $26,779 | $495,900 | $178,600 | $317,300 |
| 2013 | $2,331 | $495,900 | $178,600 | $317,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map