673 Hicks Wharf Rd Cardinal, VA 23025
Estimated payment $7,007/month
Highlights
- Docks
- 5.02 Acre Lot
- Farmhouse Style Home
- Home fronts navigable water
- Wood Flooring
- 6 Fireplaces
About This Home
Built in 1875 and reimagined in 2023, this extraordinary estate blends timeless history with modern elegance. Once the postmaster’s residence, it now presides over 5.02 acres along the coveted East River, with 184+feet of shoreline, deep-water draft, and private pier. Raised 40 inches on a new foundation, the home was enhanced with two covered waterside porches, perfect for savoring panoramic river views. A welcoming entry porch ushers guests into the home with a refined sitting room,one of six spaces graced with gas fireplaces. Detailed wainscoting and moldings highlight the craftsmanship of a complete renovation that included all-new systems, porcelain-tiled baths, and custom finishes. At the heart of the home, the chef’s kitchen impresses with custom cabinetry, expansive quartz countertops, and a grand island with seating for five. Premium appliances include a 48-inch Bertazzoni six-burner cooktop w/griddle, KitchenAid double ovens, two Fisher Paykel dishwashers, and authentic brick flooring. A dining area for eight plus the eat-in island make this an ideal space for entertaining. Completing the main level are two sitting rooms - one opening to the covered porch with sweeping river vistas - a pocket powder room, and a flex room that can serve as a study or bedroom. Upstairs, there are two guest bedrooms and a stylish guest bath. The Primary suite and one of the guest rooms enjoy direct access to the second-floor porch. A rare blend of heritage, craftsmanship, and waterfront luxury, this property is more than a home—it is an enduring lifestyle.
Listing Agent
Andrea Holt
IsaBell K. Horsley Real Estate License #0225210003 Listed on: 03/11/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Shelley Ritter
Isabell K. Horsley Real Estate License #0225248398
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,904
Year Built
- Built in 1875
Lot Details
- 5.02 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,656 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 6 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 165B
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,904 | $484,000 | $248,200 | $235,800 |
| 2024 | $2,710 | $484,000 | $248,200 | $235,800 |
| 2023 | $2,710 | $484,000 | $248,200 | $235,800 |
| 2022 | $2,022 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2021 | $2,038 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2020 | $2,038 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2019 | $2,038 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2018 | $1,817 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2017 | $1,817 | $316,000 | $238,200 | $77,800 |
| 2015 | $20,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $20,687 | $383,100 | $248,200 | $134,900 |
| 2013 | $1,801 | $383,100 | $248,200 | $134,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | +142.7% | $471 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2023 01/31/23 | Sold | $515,000 | -13.4% | $194 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/08/2022 12/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/28/2022 09/28/22 | Price Changed | $595,000 | -8.3% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2022 04/29/22 | For Sale | $648,850 | -- | $244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | American Guaranty Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $515,000 | Chicago Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,800,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $795,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202600355
APN: 29-A-165B
- 67 Hicks Wharf Rd
- TBD Pecan Ln
- 301 Osprey Rd
- 3340 E River Rd
- 449 Quail Rd
- 302 Sandberg Ln
- 2307 New Point Comfort Hwy
- 00 Turnpike Rd (North Side)
- 0 Turnpike Rd
- 00 Turnpike Rd
- 0 New Point Comfort Hwy Unit 2508269
- 172 Aldebaran Rd
- 250 Baby Ln
- 1108 New Point Comfort Hwy
- 1055 Ridgefield Rd
- 337 Juniper Cove Ln
- 1871 E River Rd
- 57 Irvinville Ln
- 2.5ac N River Rd
- 19.42 Ac Main St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.