54 Howard St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $1,038,000 - $1,074,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,191
Sq Ft
$482/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 54 Howard St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $1,055,639, approximately $481 per square foot. 54 Howard St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2014
Sold by
Mccoy Bruce A and Mccoy Nancy M
Bought by
Nancy M Mccoy Ft and Mccoy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1978
Bought by
Mccoy Bruce A and Mccoy Kimberley N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy M Mccoy Ft | -- | -- | |
| Mccoy Bruce A | $49,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Bruce A | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Bruce A | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Bruce A | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Bruce A | $36,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,667 | $936,500 | $572,000 | $364,500 |
| 2024 | $10,800 | $921,500 | $562,700 | $358,800 |
| 2023 | $10,179 | $808,500 | $493,000 | $315,500 |
| 2022 | $10,175 | $763,300 | $465,100 | $298,200 |
| 2021 | $6,922 | $704,800 | $425,500 | $279,300 |
| 2020 | $9,355 | $670,600 | $404,600 | $266,000 |
| 2019 | $4,411 | $630,600 | $380,200 | $250,400 |
| 2018 | $8,192 | $590,600 | $355,800 | $234,800 |
| 2017 | $8,126 | $579,200 | $348,800 | $230,400 |
| 2016 | $7,898 | $544,700 | $344,300 | $200,400 |
| 2015 | $7,291 | $496,000 | $313,000 | $183,000 |
| 2014 | $7,311 | $496,000 | $313,000 | $183,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map