NOT LISTED FOR SALE

540 Arbors Cir Elgin, TX 78621

Estimated Value: $574,679 - $628,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,829 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2018

Current estimated payment $3,805 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • 1.85 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Mature Trees
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2018

Absolutely gorgeous w privacy &peacefulness on 1.84 ac shady tree covered lot w outdoor liv& FP! Beautiful custom hm w 24" tile, tray ceilings, crown molding, art niches, granite in kitch& baths, glass pendant lighting, SS appliances w double ovens& warming drawer, 22+cabinets, island, drop down venthood, custom lighting& faucets, Huge WIS w 3 heads, 2" wd blinds, 2 wd burning FP, brick capped patio w outdoor living, sprinkler, gutters, rainwater collection&dog pin! Truly one of the best lots in Dogwood!Restrictions: Yes Sprinkler Sys:Yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chrissy Caputo

Austin Summit Group License #0472689 Listed on: 06/08/2018

Co-Listed By

Mike Caputo

Austin Summit Group License #0473528

Last Buyer's Agent

Cecilia Whitley

Sterling & Associates R.E. License #0678862

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.85 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,829 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Coffered Ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R80075

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Arbors At Dogwood Association
  • The Arbors At Dogwood Creek Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.85 Acres

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Building Area Total: 2829
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Directions: From Austin, Take Hwy 290 East to Elgin, Turn Right on Hwy 95 s/TX 95, go approx 3 mi then left at Arbors of Dogwood Creek, Go through gate & follow down to Arbor Cir
  • Fencing: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2829
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT232301
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 250-0253
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 8869.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 4.97
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 141.36
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 4.97
  • List Price By Living Area: 141.36
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Coffered Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Dining Areas, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Hill Country, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Outside, Wood Burning
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Double Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale, Excellent
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Reserved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Private
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 31

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Arbors at Dogwood
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Dog Park, Gated, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s), Walk/Bike/Hike/Jog Trail(s

Schools

  • Elementary School: Booker T Washington
  • High School: Elgin
  • Middle/Junior School: Elgin
  • Junior High Dist: Elgin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - In-ground, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: R80075
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.848
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 80498.88
  • Subdivision Name: The Arbors At Dogwood Creek
  • Special Assessment: No
  • Crops: None

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2829
  • Tax Rate: 2.33050000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2018
Closed on
Sep 19, 2018
Sold by
Hemphill Farley S and Hemphill Mary C
Bought by
Robertson O Zeller O and Robertson Dorothy Sue
Seller's Agent
Chrissy Caputo
Austin Summit Group
Buyer's Agent
Cecilia Whitley
Sterling & Associates R.E.
List Price
$399,900
Current Estimated Value
$604,670

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%
Original Mortgage
$319,920
Outstanding Balance
$278,414
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$326,256

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robertson O Zeller O -- Independence Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Robertson O Zeller O $319,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/19/2018 09/19/18 Sold -- -- --
09/03/2018 09/03/18 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2018 07/12/18 For Sale $399,900 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $399,900 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
06/14/2018 06/14/18 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2018 06/08/18 For Sale $399,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,550 $581,480 $147,313 $434,167
2023 $6,550 $533,452 $0 $0
2022 $8,001 $484,956 $0 $0
2021 $9,816 $440,869 $81,304 $359,565
2020 $9,325 $406,636 $65,204 $341,432
2019 $9,084 $390,768 $65,204 $325,564
2018 $8,869 $380,545 $65,204 $320,929
2017 $8,080 $345,950 $56,142 $336,466
2016 $7,346 $314,500 $39,932 $286,987
2015 $6,168 $285,909 $39,932 $245,977
2014 $6,168 $271,181 $39,932 $231,249
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7493682

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 80075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.