540 Cooper St Gaffney, SC 29340
Estimated Value: $127,000 - $264,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,792
Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 Cooper St, Gaffney, SC 29340 and is currently estimated at $181,171, approximately $101 per square foot. 540 Cooper St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Limestone-Central Elementary School and Gaffney High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
Sold by
Aven Restoration & Construction Llc
Bought by
Poole Holden Roger and Poole Brittany Cole
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2024
Sold by
Clary Jane
Bought by
Aven Restoration & Construction Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2023
Sold by
Clary William Alvin
Bought by
Clary Jane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 1999
Bought by
Clary Aliene Peeler
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poole Holden Roger | $132,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Aven Restoration & Construction Llc | $200,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Clary Jane | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Clary Aliene Peeler | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,424 | $7,060 | $1,800 | $5,260 |
| 2024 | $1,909 | $5,860 | $600 | $5,260 |
| 2023 | $1,903 | $5,860 | $600 | $5,260 |
| 2022 | $1,804 | $5,860 | $600 | $5,260 |
| 2021 | $1,619 | $5,290 | $600 | $4,690 |
| 2020 | $1,584 | $5,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,512 | $5,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,512 | $5,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $133 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $139 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $98 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $98 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $98 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map