NOT LISTED FOR SALE

540 Hain Rd Reading, PA 19608

Estimated Value: $754,000 - $812,975

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,949 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 24, 2025

Last sale price $775,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,582 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • In Ground Pool
  • 2.82 Acre Lot
  • Wilson High School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Deck

About This Home

As of December 2025

Possible multi-generational living in this stunning 4 Bedroom Custom Ranch on 2.82 Acres in Wilson School District with Incredible Views!
This exceptional home offers over 5,900 sq. ft. of finished living space, including a walk-out lower level, and is perfectly situated on 2.82 acres with sweeping countryside and city light views. The main level features a spacious great room with fireplace and deck access, a custom Rutt kitchen with cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, cooktop island, and a formal dining room. The expansive primary suite includes a sitting area, walk-in closet, patio access, and a luxury bath with whirlpool tub and stall shower.
Also on the main level: 3 additional bedrooms, an office, and laundry room. The walk-out lower level boasts a large family room with fireplace, kitchenette, game room, exercise room/office, and patio doors leading to the backyard.
Additional highlights include a sunroom, in-ground pool, whole house generator and 2-car garage. Designed for comfort and entertaining, this home is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Tiger

(610) 779-2500 office@c21gold.com Century 21 Gold License #RS209642L Listed on: 07/27/2025

Century 21 Gold

Last Buyer's Agent

Jovan Tate

(610) 779-2500 office@c21gold.com Century 21 Gold License #RS377782

Century 21 Gold

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,073

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 2.82 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 10 x 10
  • Private Lot
  • Premium Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RS, Rural Suburban

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Air Filtration System
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5088
  • Assessor Parcel Number 80-4385-07-69-5088

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,073

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

2.82 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: All Appliances (as is), Generator, Pool Cover and Equipment, Pool Table, Window Treatments
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 7/27/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Range Hood
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Marble, Tile/Brick, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic/House Fan, Air Filter System, Water Treat System, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Dining Area, 2nd Kitchen, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Chair Railings, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Laundry, Office
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Heated, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5949
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5949
  • Net Sq Ft: 5949.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 224.70
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3449
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Garage Features: Inside Access, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: Underground, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Premium, Private, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.82
  • Lot Dimensions: 10 x 10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 122839.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RS
  • Zoning Description: Rural Suburban

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 9250.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13073.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 80-4385-07-69-5088
  • Tax Lot: 5088
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WILSON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
Sold by
Mcgrier Realie and Mcgrier Lloyd
Bought by
Marjorie Rentals Llc
Seller's Agent
Lisa Tiger
Century 21 Gold
Buyer's Agent
Jovan Tate
Century 21 Gold
List Price
$811,500
Sold Price
$775,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,500
-4.5%
Views
509
Current Estimated Value
$783,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.93%
Original Mortgage
$581,250
Outstanding Balance
$580,146
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,179

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2015
Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
Sold by
Dojan Arthur J and Dojan Joyce S
Bought by
Mcgrier Realie and Mcgrier Lloyd
Seller's Agent
Gabrielle Dietrich
Century 21 Gold - Exeter
Buyer's Agent
nonmember nonmember
NON MBR Office
List Price
$590,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-15.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.35%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 1988
Bought by
Dojan Arthur J and Dojan Joyce S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marjorie Rentals Llc $775,000 Premier Settlements
Mcgrier Realie $500,000 None Available
Dojan Arthur J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marjorie Rentals Llc $581,250
Previous Owner Mcgrier Realie $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/24/2025 12/24/25 Sold $775,000 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $775,000 -3.1% $130 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $799,900 -1.4% $134 / Sq Ft
07/27/2025 07/27/25 For Sale $811,500 +62.3% $136 / Sq Ft
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Sold $500,000 -15.3% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2015 08/02/15 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2015 02/26/15 For Sale $590,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,860 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2024 $12,917 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2023 $12,308 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2022 $12,006 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2021 $11,583 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2020 $11,583 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2019 $11,254 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2018 $11,157 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2017 $10,969 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2016 $3,405 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2015 $3,405 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700
2014 $3,405 $301,900 $53,200 $248,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABK2059096

Bright MLS

APN: 80-4385-07-69-5088

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.