NOT LISTED FOR SALE

540 Mount Pleasant Rd Hortense, GA 31543

Estimated Value: $393,000 - $675,156

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,783 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2021

Last sale price $529,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,202 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Country living can't be beat in this exquisite FarmHouse style home on 5ac! This incredible estate exudes the peace & privacy you've been wanting! Custom built in 2018, this 2783sf, 3BR/2.5BA home is stunning beyond words. The expansive front porch and gorgeous custom entry doors is most inviting. So many amazing features...porcelain plank flooring throughout! Custom kitchen features Kitchen Aid appliances, quartz counter tops, huge island, large walk-in pantry, separate laundry room and a mud room off attached 3 car garage. Spacious great room/dining area w/2 story vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace and french doors leading to rear screened porch. Beautiful downstairs master suite w/enormous tiled walk-in shower & the perfect master closet. Upstairs open loft plus 2 additional bedrooms and full bath. Detached 42x40 carport for RV, boat, etc. OnDemand water heater, private well w/water softener. Adjoining 5ac parcel available for more privacy...horses are allowed! Time to live your dream!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Power

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles License #255956 Listed on: 09/03/2021

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Lynn

Coldwell Banker Access Realty BWK License #357837

Coldwell Banker Access Realty BWK

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,890

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,783 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 165A-93

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,890

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: The Retreat at Post Road
  • Directions: Google Map friendly. Approx 20 minutes north of Brunswick. Hwy 341 North and just across line into Wayne County. Turn left onto Post Road and then right onto Mt Pleasant Rd. Approx 1/2 mile down on the right...look for sign outside of private entry gate. Must be accompanied by Licensed Georgia Real Estate Agent. Shown by appointment only.
  • Architectural Style: Rustic, Plantation
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation, Thermostat, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Softener, Wall Oven
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Other, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Open Staircase, Painted Woodwork, Shower Only, Primary Suite, Kitchen Island
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Estate Lot, Yard Well, Rural
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Natural Landscape
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type, Spray Foam Insulation
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Boat, Detached, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Parcel #: 165A-93

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3890.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2021
Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$529,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
6.01%
Current Estimated Value
$495,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,281
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Sloan Donald L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2016
Sold by
Bank Of The Ozarks
Bought by
Development Svcs Grp Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2015
Sold by
Partin James L
Bought by
Bank Of The Ozarks

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2007
Sold by
Flat Lands Llc
Bought by
Partin James and Partin Linda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rodefeld David S -- --
Rodefeld David S $529,000 --
Sloan Donald L $50,000 --
Development Svcs Grp Inc $26,000 --
Bank Of The Ozarks $48,700 --
Partin James $114,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Sold $529,000 +6.0% $190 / Sq Ft
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2021 09/05/21 For Sale $499,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,857 $257,874 $14,400 $243,474
2024 $6,835 $262,999 $14,400 $248,599
2023 $6,711 $223,713 $14,400 $209,313
2022 $5,773 $183,380 $14,400 $168,980
2021 $3,760 $116,519 $9,000 $107,519
2020 $3,890 $116,519 $9,000 $107,519
2019 $410 $11,400 $11,400 $0
2018 $180 $11,400 $11,400 $0
2017 $80 $11,400 $11,400 $0
2016 $341 $11,400 $11,400 $0
2014 $342 $11,400 $11,400 $0
2013 -- $11,400 $11,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1629016

Scout MLS

APN: 165A-93

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.