NOT LISTED FOR SALE

474 Best Loop Hortense, GA 31543

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $338,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,240 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2018

Last sale price $135,500 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,765 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2017 | Newly Remodeled
  • Porch
  • Wood Siding
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of May 2018

Soon to be finished retirement or starter home. Cute as a bugs ear inside with room to roam outside. Seller is offering $3000.00 towards closing costs. Large 1.98 acre lot offers wildlife and natural beauty, peacefulness. 474 should be finished in 2 to 4 weeks if not sooner as of 3/13/2018

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allen Cockeram

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #349460 Listed on: 11/14/2017

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Last Buyer's Agent

David Hussey

RE/MAX First Coast License #323630

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.98 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as Res Single

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 1,240 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 165A-62

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

1.98 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.98
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: The Retreat at Post Road
  • Directions: From Brunswick take 341 past Sterling and turn left onto Post Rd. Heading south on Post Rd. turn right onto Mount Pleasant Rd. Follow Mount Pleasant to Best loop and New construction will be on the right..
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: 4098

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Shingle, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 86248.8
  • Parcel #: 165A-62
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
Bought by
Sapp Arthur A
Current Estimated Value
$287,845

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2017
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Middle Georgia Recycling Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sapp Arthur A $16,250 --
Middle Georgia Recycling Llc $9,400 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Off Market $135,500 -- --
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Sold $135,500 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2017 11/14/17 For Sale $135,500 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,759 $100,175 $6,336 $93,839
2024 $2,571 $97,045 $6,336 $90,709
2023 $2,475 $82,497 $6,336 $76,161
2022 $2,127 $67,562 $6,336 $61,226
2021 $1,652 $48,996 $3,960 $45,036
2020 $1,709 $48,996 $3,960 $45,036
2019 $1,706 $47,490 $2,970 $44,520
2018 $107 $2,970 $2,970 $0
2017 $92 $2,970 $2,970 $0
2016 $89 $2,970 $2,970 $0
2014 $178 $5,940 $5,940 $0
2013 -- $5,940 $5,940 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1586272

Scout MLS

APN: 165A-62

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.