NOT LISTED FOR SALE

387 Best Loop Hortense, GA 31543

Estimated Value: $281,358 - $318,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,535 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2021

Last sale price $237,500 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,912 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

This almost new home has had many upgrades done by the current owners. They expanded the square footage in the living room, added ceiling beams, custom built-ins and an electric fireplace. The outdoor patio has been expanded and covered. The oversized detached building also has a lean to. The 1.44 acres is partially fenced and there are no Covenants & Restrictions. Conveniently located between Brunswick & Jesup. Call your Realtor today for your private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Tucker Hill

Georgia Coast Realty License #322409 Listed on: 10/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only

Non-member for solds only

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1.44 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Zoning described as Res Single

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,535 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 165A-24

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

1.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.44
  • Subdivision Name: The Retreat at Post Road
  • Directions: From Brunswick, take HWY. 341 towards Jesup, turn left on Post Rd. go approximately 1 mile and turn right on Mt. Pleasant Rd. Take left on Best Loop Rd and home will be down on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Shower Only, Breakfast Bar

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Wooded, Full Size Lot
  • View: Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: As Is

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 62726.4
  • Parcel #: 165A-24
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2021
Closed on
Nov 29, 2021
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only
Non-member for solds only
List Price
$237,500
Sold Price
$237,500
Current Estimated Value
$301,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,340
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,575
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$120,265

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$157,900
Sold Price
$147,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.27%
Original Mortgage
$140,505
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Sapp Arthur A
Bought by
Aroc Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
Bought by
Sapp Arthur A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2017
Bought by
Middle Georgia Recycling Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
Sold by
Williams Realty Corp
Bought by
Dowen Stephan D and Dowen Brandy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Joshua V $237,500 --
Lovell Thomas A $147,900 --
Aroc Investments Llc -- --
Sapp Arthur A $16,250 --
Middle Georgia Recycling Llc $9,400 --
Dowen Stephan D $26,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Joshua V $200,000
Previous Owner Lovell Thomas A $140,505
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/29/2021 11/29/21 Sold $237,500 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
10/30/2021 10/30/21 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2021 10/03/21 For Sale $237,500 +60.6% $155 / Sq Ft
09/26/2019 09/26/19 Sold $147,900 -6.3% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2019 07/02/19 For Sale $157,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $118,441 $4,608 $113,833
2024 -- $114,498 $4,608 $109,890
2023 $2,911 $97,043 $4,608 $92,435
2022 $2,374 $79,122 $4,608 $74,514
2021 $1,647 $53,859 $2,880 $50,979
2020 $1,879 $53,859 $2,880 $50,979
2019 $1,485 $41,340 $2,160 $39,180
2018 $34 $2,160 $2,160 $0
2017 $67 $2,160 $2,160 $0
2016 $65 $2,160 $2,160 $0
2014 $130 $4,320 $4,320 $0
2013 -- $4,320 $4,320 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1629447

Scout MLS

APN: 165A-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.