NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 Best Loop Hortense, GA 31543

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $316,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,622 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2023

Last sale price $225,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,798 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome home to this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home situated on nearly 2 acres! Take a step inside to a fully opened floor plan with a large living room. Move along through to your kitchen with stainless steel appliances and over sized breakfast bar. This home truly is PERFECT for entertaining. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard with covered, screened in patio and natural privacy from neighbors. Location couldn’t be more practical with a 20 minute drive to Jesup, 15 minute drive to Brunswick and minutes from the river. You really have to take a look at this home to see all of its beauty, schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Braxton

Real Broker, LLC License #417462 Listed on: 03/27/2023

Real Broker, LLC

Co-Listed By

Kyla Kinstle

eXp Realty, LLC License #414525

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only

Non-member for solds only

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • 1,622 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • The Retreat At Post Road Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 165A-58

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.6
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 258
  • Co List Office Phone: 912-617-8777
  • Subdivision Name: The Retreat at Post Road
  • Directions: Driving down 341 from Jesup turn right on to Post Road. Then make another right onto Mt. Pleasant Rd. Make a Left onto Best loop. The home is on the right side 0.3 mile down Best Loop.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Property Condition: As Is

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69696.0
  • Parcel #: 165A-58

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2023
Closed on
May 5, 2023
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only
Non-member for solds only
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Current Estimated Value
$296,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,631
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.55%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$214,502
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$82,129

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2018
Sold by
Dowen Stephan D
Bought by
Aroc Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
Sold by
Williams Realty Corp
Bought by
Dowen Stephan D and Dowen Brandy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thornton Ashley Anne $225,000 --
Aroc Investments Llc $29,500 --
Dowen Stephan D $26,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thornton Ashley Anne $220,924
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Sold $225,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 For Sale $225,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,590 $107,659 $5,120 $102,539
2024 $2,252 $104,276 $5,120 $99,156
2023 $2,650 $88,332 $5,120 $83,212
2022 $2,108 $71,964 $5,120 $66,844
2021 $1,612 $52,799 $3,200 $49,599
2020 $112 $3,200 $3,200 $0
2019 $86 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2018 $86 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2017 $72 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2016 $72 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2014 $144 $4,800 $4,800 $0
2013 -- $4,800 $4,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1639095

Scout MLS

APN: 165A-58

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.