540 Silverado Dr Lafayette, CA 94549
Burton Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,722,000 - $1,964,069
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,004
Sq Ft
$939/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 Silverado Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,882,017, approximately $939 per square foot. 540 Silverado Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Burton Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Campolindo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Morris Douglas C and Morris Karen R
Bought by
Morris Trust and Morris
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Chaney Beatrice A
Bought by
Morris Douglas C and Morris Karen R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Morris Douglas C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Morris Douglas C | $435,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Morris Douglas C | $310,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,588 | $722,621 | $398,690 | $323,931 |
| 2024 | $8,428 | $708,453 | $390,873 | $317,580 |
| 2023 | $9,558 | $694,562 | $383,209 | $311,353 |
| 2022 | $9,408 | $680,945 | $375,696 | $305,249 |
| 2021 | $9,136 | $667,594 | $368,330 | $299,264 |
| 2019 | $8,740 | $647,795 | $357,406 | $290,389 |
| 2018 | $8,435 | $635,095 | $350,399 | $284,696 |
| 2017 | $8,291 | $622,643 | $343,529 | $279,114 |
| 2016 | $8,119 | $610,436 | $336,794 | $273,642 |
| 2015 | $7,894 | $601,268 | $331,736 | $269,532 |
| 2014 | $7,806 | $589,491 | $325,238 | $264,253 |
Source: Public Records
Map