NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $342,210 - $365,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2022

Last sale price $300,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,284 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Pool
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2022

Kern City Adult Community. Cul de sac.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martin Buchanan

KW Kern License #01986013 Listed on: 05/18/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin Buchanan

KW Kern License #01986013 Listed on: 05/18/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Van Horn Elementary School
  • Actis Middle School
  • West High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19449114

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • H O A Fee1 Frequency: Annually
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1530.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Disclosures: CC&Rs, HOA Fees
  • Pool Features: Community

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC,Central Heat

Association/Amenities

  • Site Amenities: Cul De Sac,Adult Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 425.00
  • Association Name: Kern City Civic Association

Schools

  • High School: West
  • Middle Or Junior School: Actis, O. J.

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Parcel #: 19449114

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Van Horn, Wayne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Current Estimated Value
$353,070

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,709
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,361

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
Sold by
Amerine Wendy L
Bought by
Amerine Wendy Lee and Wendy Amerine Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2013
Sold by
Amerine Wendy L
Bought by
Amerine Wendy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2006
Sold by
Amerine Lee Bradford
Bought by
Amerine Wendy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006
Sold by
Clements Walter F and Clements Jean L
Bought by
Amerine Wendy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2003
Sold by
Clements Walter F and Clements Jean L
Bought by
Clements Walter F and Clements Jean L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Rittenhouse Dee Anna and Ledford Family Trust
Bought by
Clements Walter F and Clements Jean L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2002
Sold by
Sprayberry Alan Bruce
Bought by
Ledford William C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,853
Interest Rate
6.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Kelley A $300,000 Ticor Title
Amerine Wendy Lee -- None Available
Amerine Wendy L -- Placer Title Company
Amerine Wendy -- None Available
Amerine Wendy L $281,000 None Available
Clements Walter F -- --
Clements Walter F $150,000 Fidelity Title
Ledford William C $130,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lee Kelley A $270,000
Previous Owner Amerine Wendy L $127,500
Previous Owner Amerine Wendy L $131,000
Previous Owner Ledford William C $98,853
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Sold $300,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $300,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,395 $318,361 $63,672 $254,689
2024 $4,333 $312,120 $62,424 $249,696
2023 $4,333 $306,000 $61,200 $244,800
2022 $4,197 $303,000 $76,000 $227,000
2021 $3,208 $226,000 $57,000 $169,000
2020 $3,208 $208,000 $52,000 $156,000
2019 $2,912 $203,000 $51,000 $152,000
2018 $2,734 $195,000 $49,000 $146,000
2017 $2,786 $199,000 $50,000 $149,000
2016 $2,583 $193,000 $48,000 $145,000
2015 $2,581 $192,000 $48,000 $144,000
2014 $2,322 $171,000 $43,000 $128,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202205544

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 194-491-14-00-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.