NOT LISTED FOR SALE

541 10th St Waukee, IA 50263

Estimated Value: $270,851 - $289,000

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,445 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2025

Last sale price $280,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,037 / mo

39 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Welcome to this awesome two-story 2 bedroom and 4 bath Waukee townhome! Stepping in you are greeted by vaulted ceilings and natural light, with an open concept plan you will love how the kitchen overlooks the dining area and living room! In the kitchen you will find great cabinet space, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and a large island which is perfect for food prep or entertaining. Additionally on the main floor, there is a half bath, laundry and access to the attached garage! Upstairs, you'll get an overlooking view of the living room on your way to the guest bed, master bed and bathrooms. The master bedroom offers an ensuite bathroom, double vanity sink, Tub Shower, & walk-in closet. The basement features a large family room, fully bathroom and storage. Enjoy the ease of townhome living with lawn care, snow removal, irrigation & exterior maintenance! Property is located a short distance from Triumph Park, schools, bike trail, shopping, great restaurants, and more. All information obtained from seller and public records.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Rude

Listed on: 01/23/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,437

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 1,575

HOA Fees

  • $160 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,445 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Spring Crest Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1232282011

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,437

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

1,575 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$160 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Condo-Townhome
  • Style: Two Story
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 197.16
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 193.77
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Second Floor Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1445
  • Total Sq Ft: 1445

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 160.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Month
  • Association Fee: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Name: Spring Crest HOA
  • Management Firm: Spring Crest

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.0400
  • Lot S F: 1575
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1232282011

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 4437.00
  • Net Taxes: 4436.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Waukee

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2025
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.72%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$278,463

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.51%
Original Mortgage
$238,300
Outstanding Balance
$236,587
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
Sold by
Janet M Collins Trust and Knop Sidney L
Bought by
Morgan Stephanie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2019
Closed on
Dec 30, 2019
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$229,900
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
12.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steere Penny Ann $280,000 None Listed On Document
Steere Penny Ann $280,000 None Listed On Document
Morgan Stephanie -- None Listed On Document
Morgan Stephanie -- None Listed On Document
Janet M Collins Trust $230,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Steere Penny Ann $238,300
Closed Steere Penny Ann $238,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Sold $280,000 -1.7% $194 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2025 01/23/25 For Sale $284,900 +23.9% $197 / Sq Ft
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Sold $229,900 +12.2% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2019 12/01/19 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2019 08/01/19 For Sale $204,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,436 $275,900 $40,000 $235,900
2024 $4,546 $265,190 $25,000 $240,190
2023 $4,546 $265,190 $25,000 $240,190
2022 $4,358 $233,930 $25,000 $208,930
2021 $4,358 $226,720 $25,000 $201,720
2020 $4 $218,720 $25,000 $193,720
2019 $4 $210 $210 $0
2018 $4 $210 $210 $0

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 710653

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 12-32-282-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.