NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,212,008 - $1,461,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,942 Sq Ft
$458/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2012

Last sale price $481,500 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 180% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,661 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • 0.26 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Copper Canyon Elementary School Rated A
  • Mountain View
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2012

TRADITIONAL SALE! THIS HOME HAS IT ALL-16'' TILE, SPLIT FLOOR PLAN, FORMAL LIVING, FAMILY & DINING ROOMS-WOW. GOURMET KITCHEN OFFERS DOUBLE BUILT-IN OVENS, BUILT-IN FLAT COOKTOP, MICROWAVE, KITCHEN ISLAND W/BREAKFAST BAR, GRANITE COUNTERS, MASSIVE BAY WINDOW & MAPLE FINISHED CABINETS. LAUNDRY ROOM HAS SINK & TONS OF CABINETS. VAULTED CEILINGS THROUGHOUT & VERY CLEAN. BACKYARD IS A VACATION W/OVERSIZED PATIO, HEATED POOL/SPA & LARGE PLAY AREA. CLOSE TO MAYO CLINIC, TPC GOLF, KIERLAND, SCOTTSDALE AIRPARK. WON'T LAST. HURRY!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Dion

HomeSmart License #SA543324000 Listed on: 04/19/2012

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Brent Hammonds

HomeSmart License #BR537744000

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra White

Realty ONE Group License #SA023843000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,326

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 11,249 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,942 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• Copper Canyon Elementary School
  • Desert Shadows Middle School - Scottsdale

• Built by T.W Lewis
  • Arabian Crest 3 Mcr 382/4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-11-505

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,326

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 56th & Bell
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Co List Office Mls Id: solu03
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-838-9613
  • Subdivision Name: Arabian Crest 3 MCR 382/4
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws, Multi-Zones
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 163.66
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated, Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2942.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Extnded Lngth Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extnded Lngth Garage: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Copper Canyon Elementary School
  • High School: Horizon School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Shadows Middle School - Scottsdale

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11249.0
  • Parcel #: 215-11-505
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: T.W Lewis

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3326.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.00
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Map Number: 11.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
Sold by
Thomas William J and Thomas Rachael A
Bought by
Thomas William J and Thomas Rachael A
Current Estimated Value
$1,348,752

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2012
Closed on
May 23, 2012
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$481,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-0.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.69%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,112
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,334,640

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2001
Sold by
Rischard Michael F
Bought by
Custer Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1998
Sold by
Ferguson John D
Bought by
Rischard Michael F and Rischard Megan A O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1996
Sold by
T W Lewis Company
Bought by
Ferguson John D and Ferguson Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Thomas William J -- None Available
Thomas William J $475,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Custer Karen $365,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Rischard Michael F $294,000 Fidelity Title
Ferguson John D $257,460 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas William J $100,000
Previous Owner Custer Karen $288,000
Previous Owner Rischard Michael F $224,000
Previous Owner Ferguson John D $227,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2012 06/14/12 Sold $481,500 -0.7% $164 / Sq Ft
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2012 04/19/12 For Sale $485,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,530 $59,982 -- --
2024 $5,246 $57,125 -- --
2023 $5,246 $71,620 $14,320 $57,300
2022 $5,187 $55,450 $11,090 $44,360
2021 $5,204 $51,810 $10,360 $41,450
2020 $5,024 $49,400 $9,880 $39,520
2019 $5,032 $46,870 $9,370 $37,500
2018 $4,847 $45,180 $9,030 $36,150
2017 $4,621 $43,950 $8,790 $35,160
2016 $4,534 $43,830 $8,760 $35,070
2015 $4,155 $43,780 $8,750 $35,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4746969

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-11-505

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.