NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $253,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,622 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,433 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Abel Stadium

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 5411 Walker Ave, having been beautifully updated 4-bed + 1 non-conforming, 2-bath home blends classic charm with modern finishes throughout. With 1,664 sq ft of living space, you'll love the refinished hardwood flooring, stylish fixtures, & spacious layout perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The tiled kitchen & baths have been tastefully refreshed, & the functional floorplan offers flexibility for families or roommates. There is newer AC/furnace, & roof on this property to make it low maintenance. This move-in-ready home is ideal for anyone seeking comfort and convenience in a vibrant area. Don't miss your chance to own this charming and affordable property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chase Collier

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #20200690 Listed on: 04/16/2025

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Isabel Rivera-Contreras

Nebraska Realty License #20220650

Nebraska Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,121

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 7,510 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 142
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Natural lighting in basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1717234007000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,121

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

7,510 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 1717234007000
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 50 x 142
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: University Place
  • Directions: GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 832
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Remarks22: This home shares a garage & driveway w/the neighbor. Owner is responsible for maintenance to their own side. All basement walls have been beamed behind drywall.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 790
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1622
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Basement
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Elementary School: Riley
  • Junior High Dist: Lincoln Public Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mickle

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre.
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7510
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2121.46

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2025
Closed on
May 9, 2025
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$235,599

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,599
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.43%
Original Mortgage
$183,954
Outstanding Balance
$183,136
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,463

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2025
Sold by
Lamm Family Revocable Living Trust and Lamm Family Trust
Bought by
Midwests Best Home Renovations Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2019
Sold by
Mccoy Lather C
Bought by
Lamm Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2008
Sold by
Tegtmeier Clarice J
Bought by
Mccoy Luther Carl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,400
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2000
Sold by
Hovey Leonard J
Bought by
Tegtmeier Clarice J and Mccoy Luther Carl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,200
Interest Rate
8.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rowell Angela L $230,000 Aksarben Title
Midwests Best Home Renovations Llc $145,000 Charter Title
Lamm Family Trust $49,000 Charter T&E Svcs Inc
Mccoy Luther Carl -- Dri Title & Escrow
Tegtmeier Clarice J $68,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rowell Angela L $183,954
Previous Owner Midwests Best Home Renovations Llc $175,000
Previous Owner Mccoy Luther Carl $64,400
Previous Owner Tegtmeier Clarice J $61,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Sold $230,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2025 04/16/25 For Sale $230,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,121 $171,300 $42,000 $129,300
2024 $2,121 $153,500 $30,000 $123,500
2023 $2,573 $153,500 $30,000 $123,500
2022 $2,481 $124,500 $30,000 $94,500
2021 $2,347 $124,500 $30,000 $94,500
2020 $2,016 $105,500 $30,000 $75,500
2019 $2,016 $105,500 $30,000 $75,500
2018 $1,745 $90,900 $30,000 $60,900
2017 $1,761 $90,900 $30,000 $60,900
2016 $1,677 $86,100 $30,000 $56,100
2015 $1,665 $86,100 $30,000 $56,100
2014 $1,437 $73,900 $30,000 $43,900
2013 -- $73,900 $30,000 $43,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22509720

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 17-17-234-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.