RENTED FEB 27, 2026

5412 Atascosa Dr Unit b Austin, TX 78744

Franklin Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $331,000 - $421,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
888 Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Rear Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of February 2026

February Move-in Special!!! **$600.00 off first full months rent or $50.00 off per month; 12month (1yr) lease, lease application fee reimbursed, and Reduced Deposit. Concession, with approved credit and signed lease agreement** **Special Move-in Incentive Available-Ask for Details!**
No neighbors living under or above you! No shared "living" wall with your neighbor! Large backyard with monthly lawn maintenance provided by Management. This South East Austin residence offers two bedrooms and two bathrooms, providing comfortable accommodations. The primary bedroom walk-in closet provides ample storage and en suite. The fenced backyard offers an outdoor space to enjoy. An attached one-car garage adds convenience. The open floor plan enhances the feeling of spaciousness. This property features NO carpet, stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, refrigerator, washer, & dryer included, ceiling fans in the bedrooms, with fully fenced back yard, Google Fiber installed and more! Easy access to McKinney Falls State Park, Tesla, ABIA, Easton Park, 183 and I-35! Housing Vouchers Welcome! Don't miss out on this one! Apply TODAY!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

LaKendra Randolph

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (206) 934-9509 License #0744693 Listed on: 09/26/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 7,945 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Private Entrance
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,475
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03220301070000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Village South Ph 04 A Sec 02 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $250
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed
  • Medium pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

7,945 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2025-10-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Rent Spree
  • Application Fee: 40
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 25
  • Additional Pet Fee: 250
  • Pet Deposit: 250
  • Max Lease Months: 24
  • Online App Instructions: https://apply.link/NcxVCns
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://apply.link/NcxVCns

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: Please use your choice of maps for appropriate directions. From I-35, take exit 229 toward Stassney Ln. Head east onto Stassney Ln. Right onto Nuckols Crossing Rd. Right onto Atascosa Dr. Property will be on the left at the corner.
  • Disclosures: Owner/Agent
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 888
  • Attribution Contact: (206) 934-9509
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.18
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.63
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.90
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.19
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.66
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.92
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Move In Special Description: February 2026 Move-in Special!!! Concession of $600.00 off-12 Month(1 yr)Lease Agreement, Lease Application fee reimbursed, Reduced deposit** **$600.00 concession, can be used for first full month or $50.00 off per month off current rent price for 12 months** Concession for qualified and approved applicant(s), with approved credit and signed lease agreement.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: No Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds, Screens
  • Laundry Location: In Garage,Laundry Room
  • Appliances Maintained: Dryer,Range/Oven/Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Water Heater

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 03220301070000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1824
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7945.34
  • Subdivision Name: Village South Ph 04-A Sec 02

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1930

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
Sold by
Nu Wave Property Management Llc
Bought by
Randolph Remone and Randolph Lakendra
Current Estimated Value
$376,337

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$280,557
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$95,780

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2018
Sold by
Garcia Rada and Garcia Joseph Trinidad
Bought by
Nu Wave Property Management Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,900
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Garcia Joseph and Garcia Rada
Bought by
Garcia Rada and Garcia Joseph Trinidad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,900
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2010
Sold by
Garcia Joseph and Garcia Rada
Bought by
Garcia Rada and Garcia Joseph Trinidad

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2006
Sold by
Burki Gerrit
Bought by
Garcia Joseph and Garcia Rada

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc
Bought by
Burki Gerrit R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
10.1%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Krick Robert W
Bought by
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2002
Sold by
Gaspar Hugo and Rodriguez Juana T
Bought by
Krick Robert W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,582
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Johnson Robert W and Johnson Sandra L
Bought by
Gaspar Hugo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,275
Interest Rate
10.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Randolph Remone -- None Available
Nu Wave Property Management Llc -- None Available
Garcia Rada -- None Available
Garcia Rada -- None Available
Garcia Joseph -- First American Title
Burki Gerrit R -- First American Title
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc $127,666 --
Krick Robert W -- --
Gaspar Hugo -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Randolph Remone $319,113
Previous Owner Nu Wave Property Management Llc $235,900
Previous Owner Garcia Joseph $107,200
Previous Owner Burki Gerrit R $62,000
Previous Owner Krick Robert W $120,582
Previous Owner Gaspar Hugo $55,275
Closed Gaspar Hugo $16,425
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Rented $1,447 -1.9% --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $1,475 -3.3% $2 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Price Changed $1,525 -3.2% $2 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Price Changed $1,575 -1.6% $2 / Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 For Rent $1,600 +10.3% --
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Under Contract -- -- --
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Price Changed $1,450 -6.5% $1 / Sq Ft
09/01/2021 09/01/21 For Rent $1,550 +63.2% --
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Rented $950 0.0% --
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Under Contract -- -- --
03/05/2018 03/05/18 For Rent $950 +5.6% --
11/17/2017 11/17/17 Rented $900 0.0% --
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Under Contract -- -- --
09/18/2017 09/18/17 For Rent $900 0.0% --
09/13/2017 09/13/17 Under Contract -- -- --
08/22/2017 08/22/17 For Rent $900 +2.9% --
06/24/2016 06/24/16 Rented $875 0.0% --
06/20/2016 06/20/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/17/2016 06/17/16 For Rent $875 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,841 $387,500 $129,198 $258,302
2023 $6,428 $444,953 $120,000 $324,953
2022 $9,958 $504,238 $120,000 $384,238
2021 $7,736 $355,404 $60,000 $295,404
2020 $5,701 $265,809 $60,000 $205,809
2018 $5,085 $229,659 $60,000 $169,659
2017 $5,009 $224,600 $50,000 $174,600
2016 $3,824 $171,491 $20,000 $151,491
2015 $2,967 $133,571 $20,000 $113,571
2014 $2,967 $124,682 $20,000 $104,682

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6921958

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 295033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.