$619,000
PENDING

5414 Mccue Rd Union, IL 60180

Estimated payment $4,283/month

Total Views 499
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$269 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 5.74 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • Creekside Middle School Rated A-
  • Mature Trees
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

There is only one way to top the remarkable sunrise through the kitchen window as your day gets going. That's the Unmatched view of the Sunset as you sit on the sofa to wind down. This Beautiful, well maintained, and thoughtfully updated home is a stunning find. Get out of the city and enjoy a piece of the country. Zoned A-1 with almost 6 acres to stretch your legs on. This is the perfect place to get away or run your small business from. The metal pole barn is 30' x 50' with a concrete floor. Insulated, drywalled and set up with an overwhelming wall of cabinets to organize your Shop, or contracting business. Only 15 minutes from I 90, 13 minutes to Huntley, 8 minutes to Woodstock. So close but so Far Away from it all. Property is being sold as is.

Listing Agent

David Hansen

Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: (815) 914-2016 License #475195038 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,775

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 5.74 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 330x805x323x740
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 36 inches wide or more

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,775

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

5.74 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: (815) 914-2016
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Humidifier
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s), 36" Minimum Entry Door, 6 Panel Door(s), Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 2300
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Possible Use: Horses
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level, Walk In Closet, Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Office, Deck
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2750
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2950
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Other
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees, Views
  • OtherStructures: Workshop, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 9

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, In Unit, Laundry Chute, Sink
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5.74
  • Lot Dimensions: 330x805x323x740
  • Lot Size: 5.0-5.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11775
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,775 $164,041 $47,589 $116,452
2023 $11,001 $151,343 $43,905 $107,438
2022 $10,755 $136,358 $39,558 $96,800
2021 $10,014 $125,559 $36,425 $89,134
2020 $9,757 $120,095 $34,840 $85,255
2019 $9,344 $113,362 $32,887 $80,475
2018 $9,133 $109,107 $31,653 $77,454
2017 $9,785 $111,459 $32,335 $79,124
2016 $10,113 $107,213 $31,103 $76,110
2013 -- $87,109 $29,772 $57,337
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $619,000 +110.5% $269 / Sq Ft
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Sold $294,000 -2.0% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Price Changed $299,900 -9.1% $150 / Sq Ft
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Price Changed $329,900 -8.3% $165 / Sq Ft
06/10/2013 06/10/13 For Sale $359,900 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $294,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Trustee Deed $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $340,862 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12628227

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-35-100-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.