$675,000

5416 Sequoia Trail Crystal Lake, IL 60012

Estimated payment $4,830/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,495 Sq Ft
$193 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Prairie Ridge High School Rated A
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

PICTURE-PERFECT CURB APPEAL | 1-ACRE TREE-LINED LOT | SCREENED-IN PORCH | 5 BEDROOMS | 3.1 BATHS | 3-CAR GARAGE! Set within Squaw Creek Subdivision, this beautifully updated traditional home delivers the space, privacy, and timeless charm you are searching for. Major updates provide peace of mind including a complete kitchen renovation (2024), primary bathroom remodel (2025), refinished oak flooring (2024), luxury vinyl flooring in the basement (2026), new roof (2022), Andersen windows throughout most of the home (2026), new sump pump (2023), and two new septic tanks (2021). A welcoming front porch sets the tone from the moment you arrive offering the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee, unwind at the end of the day, or simply take in the peaceful setting. Inside, an inviting foyer showcases stunning refinished oak hardwood flooring that flows throughout the main and second levels, creating warmth and continuity throughout the home. Formal living and dining rooms frame the entry and offer elegant spaces for holiday gatherings, dinner parties, or everyday entertaining. The completely remodeled kitchen is a showstopper, showcasing an abundance of cabinetry with crown molding and under-cabinet lighting, expansive quartz countertops, a stylish subway tile backsplash, farmhouse sink, coffee bar, newer Cafe by GE stainless steel appliance package with a commercial-grade gas range and electric wall oven, plus an oversized center island with breakfast bar seating and a convenient built-in mixer lift. The eating area opens directly to the screened-in porch, creating the perfect extension of living space for summer dinners, relaxing evenings, and entertaining without the worry of the elements. Continue outside to the deck overlooking the sweeping tree-lined backyard with room to gather, play, garden, or simply enjoy the private and secluded surroundings. Back inside, the spacious family room is accented by a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace flanked by custom built-in bookshelves that add character and functional storage. A rare first-floor bedroom with exterior access and a private full bath creates an ideal in-law arrangement, guest suite, or first-floor primary option. A convenient first-floor half bath and dedicated laundry room complete the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private retreat with a beautifully remodeled spa-inspired bath featuring dual sink vanity with lighted mirrors, a walk-in shower with rain shower head, and a walk-in closet. Three additional generously sized bedrooms and another full bath complete the second level. The finished basement adds even more flexible living space with a large recreation room with fireplace insert, and bonus area perfect for a media room, home gym, playroom, or hangout space. Minutes from Sterne's Woods and surrounded by nature, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy, space, and convenience. Schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Leslie McDonnell

RE/MAX Suburban License #475124525 Listed on: 05/22/2026

RE/MAX Suburban

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,123

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 152x132x172x270
  • Dog Run
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,495 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Attached Fireplace Door
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,123

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • HabitableResidenceYN: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Squaw Creek
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven, Humidifier
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Insert
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Bookcases
  • LivingArea: 3495
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Game Room, Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Husmann Elementary School
  • High School: Prairie Ridge High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hannah Beardsley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Dimensions: 152x132x172x270
  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14122.82
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,539 $182,303 $33,879 $148,424
2023 $13,140 $163,486 $30,382 $133,104
2022 $11,198 $135,358 $27,784 $107,574
2021 $10,651 $126,906 $26,049 $100,857
2020 $10,500 $123,102 $25,268 $97,834
2019 $10,137 $117,040 $24,024 $93,016
2018 $9,466 $107,566 $22,360 $85,206
2017 $9,572 $103,053 $21,422 $81,631
2016 $9,533 $98,324 $20,439 $77,885
2013 -- $133,340 $19,451 $113,889
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $675,000 +128.8% $193 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Sold $295,000 -4.7% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2016 09/10/16 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2016 08/18/16 For Sale $309,500 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $295,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $357,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $236,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12655431

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-28-202-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.