5418 W School St Chicago, IL 60641
Cragin NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,145/month
Highlights
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
- 3-minute walk to Chopin Park
About This Home
Welcome to 5418 W. School St. in the highly sought after Portage Park neighborhood of Chicago, a beautifully maintained multi unit brick building that offers a perfect blend of classic charm and modern updates, featuring a total of 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms across the first and second floors with the first floor showcasing well maintained original character including stunning hardwood floors and rich woodwork, while the second floor features a recently updated kitchen completed about a year ago with modern finishes and cabinetry, and a fully renovated basement in law suite that has just been updated offering a bright open layout, new finishes, and excellent flexibility with both front and rear access ideal for extended living, major improvements include a tear off roof in 2018 with new gutters, tuckpointing completed in 2018, and newer vinyl windows throughout, all set on a quiet tree lined street in Portage Park known for its strong community feel, access to parks, schools, shopping, dining, and public transportation, making this a solid opportunity for both investors and owner occupants looking for a move in ready property in one of Chicago's most desirable neighborhoods.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,843
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 33x125
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Asphalt Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 6 Potential Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,966 | $42,440 | $12,788 | $29,652 |
| 2024 | $6,966 | $44,001 | $12,788 | $31,213 |
| 2023 | $6,791 | $33,001 | $10,313 | $22,688 |
| 2022 | $6,791 | $33,001 | $10,313 | $22,688 |
| 2021 | $6,640 | $32,999 | $10,312 | $22,687 |
| 2020 | $5,741 | $25,756 | $5,981 | $19,775 |
| 2019 | $6,469 | $32,181 | $5,981 | $26,200 |
| 2018 | $6,361 | $32,181 | $5,981 | $26,200 |
| 2017 | $7,547 | $35,038 | $5,362 | $29,676 |
| 2016 | $7,022 | $35,038 | $5,362 | $29,676 |
| 2015 | $6,424 | $35,038 | $5,362 | $29,676 |
| 2014 | $5,728 | $30,848 | $4,950 | $25,898 |
| 2013 | $5,615 | $30,848 | $4,950 | $25,898 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $639,000 | -- | -- |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with Habloft LLC in Chicago, IL and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Omar's Other Listings
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12605658
APN: 13213200310000
- 5449 W Melrose St
- 5309 W Henderson St
- 5537 W Melrose St
- 5342 W Newport Ave
- 5349 W Fletcher St
- 3234 N Central Ave Unit 304
- 5428 W Cornelia Ave
- 5615 W Henderson St
- 5529 W Cornelia Ave
- 5335 W Barry Ave
- 5414 W Eddy St
- 3506 N Central Ave
- 5700 W Melrose St
- 5135 W Melrose St
- 3514 N Central Ave
- 3516 N Central Ave
- 5226 W Eddy St
- 3614 N Lotus Ave
- 2955 N Lotus Ave
- 3013 N Major Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.